Charlestown

Joseph Barnes tract disposition

See Forge Tracts for earlier history

From

To

Date

Area

Cost

Reference

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jacob & Mary Vodges

Joseph Barnes

4/2/1812

400a

 

F3-494

F3-494

JosephBarnesDisposition

Branch 1

John & Ann Barnes of Philadelphia

Abraham Anders

4/28/1812

5a 37p

$716 68c

G3-163

G3-163

Abraham Andres

 

1838

5a

 

tax return

Branch 2

John & Ann Barnes of Philadelphia

Baltzer Hebener

4/28/1812

5a 37p

$716 68c

G3-164

G3-164

Baltzer & Susanna Heebner

Samuel Anders

1/11/1848

5a 25p

$350

H5-4

Branch 3

From

To

Date

Area

Cost

Reference

 

 

 

 

 

 

John & Ann Barnes of Philadelphia

John Havard Davis

4/28/1812

100a

$6,500

G3-145

G3-145

Sheriff (debt of John H. Davis)

Samuel H. Davis

10/18/1819

100a

$2,000

R3-490 & Sheriff’s deed 2-186

Samuel H. Davis

Joseph Funk

4/3/1839

2.5a

$250

S4-198; part of 100a; see branch 3.1 below

Samuel H. Davis

 

1861

 

 

died intestate

William Roberts, John M. Wilson, Rebecca Davis, executors of the will of Mary Davis

George Fulmer

5/16/1881

61a 11p

$2,748 9c

L9-221

George & Hannah Fulmer

E. B. English

4/12/1882

½ part of 61a 11p

$1,375

M9-463

E. B. English & George Fulmer

 

1883

61a 11p

 

Breou’s atlas; eastern part of 100a

Edward English

Mary Jane Bean

3/6/1894

a) 61a 11p Sch.
b) 2½a Sch.
c) 6a 87p Tred.

$1

K11-92; see Branch 3.1 for earlier history of tract b

Michael Towers (Assignee of Mary Jane Bean)

Mortimer Bickley

9/12/1899

a) 61a 11p Sch.
b) 2½a Sch.
c) 6a 87p Tred.

 

A12-22 tract #7 (see Bean tracts for details)

Francis M. Bean

Valley Forge Silica Sand & Ore Co.

5/11/1913

61a 11p, tract #10

 

Q14-120 (see Bean tracts for details)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Branch 3.1

From

To

Date

Area

Cost

Reference

 

 

 

 

 

 

Samuel H. Davis

Joseph Funk

4/3/1839

2½a

$250

S4-198; part of 100a; see above

Joseph Funk

Edward English

4/5/1882

2½a

$250

S9-255

Edward English

Mary Jane Bean

3/6/1894

a) 61a 11p Sch.
b) 2½a Sch.
c) 6a 87p Tred.

$1

K11-92

Branch 3.2

From

To

Date

Area

Cost

Reference

 

 

 

 

 

 

Samuel H. Davis

Joshua Zimmerman

4/7/1851

38a 121p

$3,480 6c

T6-326

Joshua & Rebecca Zimmerman

Nicholas Bean

11/9/1858

31a 121p

$850

M6-220

Mary Ann & Henry Bean, Matthias Pennypacker, executors of the will of Nicholas Bean

Joshua Zimmerman

4/1/1879

31a 121p

$1,270 25c

R9-17

George, Milton Zimmerman, M. P. Anderson, Ida Brinitz? (nee Zimmerman), executors of the will of Joshua Zimmerman

George W. Bean

4/2/1882

31a 121p

$624

Z9-167

George W. & Annie Bean

Joseph & Harriet Culp, Jones Bean

1/25/1883

1/3 interest in 31a 121p

$624

V9-210

Bean & Culp

 

1883

not given

 

Breou’s atlas; western part

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bickley

 

1906

32a

 

Deed plan

Branch 4

From

To

Date

Area

Cost

Reference

 

 

 

 

 

 

John & Ann Barnes of Philadelphia

Thomas Humphrey, Abraham Rife, Thomas Butler, & Stephen Conrad

4/28/1812

5a + 4.75a

$1,150

G3-169

G3-169

Streper & Sarah Connard

Thomas Humphrey, Abraham Rife, Thomas Butler

12/8/1812

5a + 4.75a

$287 50c

K3-367

Abraham & Elizabeth Rieff, Thomas & Mary Butler

Thomas Humphrey, innkeeper

8/29/1814

2/3 part of 5a + 4.75a

$766 66c

K3-368

Thomas & Euphemia Humphrey

Thomas Bulter

8/29/1814

1/2 part of 4.75a

$250

K3-371

Elizabeth Wentz & Rebecca Humphrey, daughters of Thomas Humphrey

Benjamin Steward

2/13/1850

2a 80p, half part of 5a

$100

M5-307; see Branch 4a for continuation

Elizabeth Wentz & Rebecca Humphrey, daughters of Thomas Humphrey

Joel Matson

4/1/1850

(1/2 part?) 4.75a

$237 50c

I6-164; see Branch 4c

Joseph Bulter, Norman & Mary Butler, Rebecca Pawling, Mary Butler, William & Esther Zimmerman

Thomas Wentz

5/31/1860

1/2 part of 4.75a

$75

A7-303

Thomas & Isabella Wentz

David, Jesse & Mary Matson

6/21/1861

1/2 part of 4.75a

$64 59c

A7-305

Branch 4a

From

To

Date

Area

Cost

Reference

 

 

 

 

 

 

Elizabeth Wentz & Rebecca Humphrey, daughters of Thomas Humphrey

Benjamin Steward

2/13/1850

2a 80p, half part of 5a

$100

M5-307; from above

Benjamin & Margaret Stewart

Nicholas Bean

10/16/1861

80p

$50

T6-333

Branch 4b

From

To

Date

Area

Cost

Reference

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thomas & Euphemia Humphrey

Abraham Reiff

8/9/1814

2.5a

 

deed not found; quoted in P3-444

Abraham & Elizabeth Reiff

Mahlon Lukens

10/26/1819

2.5a

$250

P3-444

Mahlon & Ann Lukens

Thomas Vanderslice

2/3/1842

2.5a

$100

D5-517

D5-517

Branch 4c

From

To

Date

Area

Cost

Reference

 

 

 

 

 

 

Elizabeth Wentz & Rebecca Humphrey, daughters of Thomas Humphrey

Joel Matson

4/1/1850

(1/2 part?) 4.75a

$237 50c

I6-164; see above for earlier history

Sheriff (debt of Joel Matson)

Nicholas Bean

1/28/1869

4.75a

$275

Sheriff’s deed 6-470

Nicholas Bean and wife

David B. Mattson

2/27/1869

4.75a

$275

T7-51

David M. Matson

Mary W. Matson

6/14/1869

4a

$1,000

T7-50

David Matson

 

1871

4a

 

tax return

Matson

 

1883

 

 

Breou’s atlas

D. B. Matson

 

1900

4a

 

tax return

Branch 5

John & Ann Barnes of Philadelphia

John Hiser & Dilman Stouffer

4/28/1812

5a

$705

G3-171

G3-171

From

To

Date

Area

Cost

Reference

Isaac & Eliza Coffman

John Rapp

3/31/1838

 

 

deed not found; quoted in X7-412 and C9-91

John Rapp

 

1867

 

 

died intestate

Benjamin G. & J Streeper Rapp, administrators of the estate of John Rapp

Charles Holman

1/25/1868

2.5a

$512 50c

X7-412; messuage and woodland; see Branch 33a below

Administrators of John Rapp

Nicholas Bean

1/25/1868

2.5a

$637 50c

C9-91

C9-91

Execs of Nicholas Bean

Alfred U. Bean

12/23/1878

3a

$80 59c

F9-220; see Branch 4a for earlier history of 0.5 a

Branch 5a

From

To

Date

Area

Cost

Reference

 

 

 

 

 

 

Benjamin G. & J Streeper Rapp, administrators of the estate of John Rapp

Charles Holman

1/25/1868

2.5a

$512 50c

X7-412; messuage and woodland

Charles Holman

Sophia Holman (wife)

11/12/1879 (will)

 

 

died; quoted in C12-465

Sophia Holman

Emma Keelor (daughter)

6/23/1888 (will)

 

 

died; quoted in C12-465

Emma & R. S. Keelor

Martha Jane Bean

2/10/1893

2.5a

$275

C12-465

William Turner, sheriff, debt of Martha Jane Bean (widow of Benjamin Franklin Bean)

Francis M. Bean

4/26/1900

... 2.5a ...

$207

Z11-412

F. M. Bean

 

1906

2.5a

 

deed plan

Branch 6

From

To

Date

Area

Cost

Reference

 

 

 

 

 

 

John & Ann Barnes of Philadelphia

Benjamin Moore

4/28/1812

5a

$605

I3-244

I3-244

Jesse Sharp, sheriff, debt of Benjamin Moore

James Wood

11/4/1825

5a

$200

Sheriffs Deed 3-99; Charlestown

Heirs of James Wood

Ezekial Bowen

3/15/1867

5a

$320

F7-438

Elizabeth Bowen

H. & B.F. Bean

4/7/1876

5a

$132 50c

U8-256 woodland; Schuylkill

U8-256

Sheriff

George W. Bean

3/29/1880

5a

 

G9-552 tract #1

Branch 7

John & Ann Barnes of Philadelphia

Archibald Darragh & Isaac Markley

4/28/1812

6a 55p

$923 34c

I3-270

I3-270

Archibald Darragh

Isaac Markley

5/18/1813

half part of 6a 55p

$461 67c

I3-271

M. J. Bean

 

1883

7a 2r

 

Breou’s atlas

Branch 8

John & Ann Barnes of Philadelphia

William Pawling of Lower Providence and Abraham Krupp of Norrington

4/28/1812

3a 28p

$451 33c

G3-172

G3-172

William Pawling

Abraham Krupp

5/20/1812

half part of above tract

 

G3-173

Abraham Krupp of Norriton

Isaac, Jacob, & William Zimmerman & William McGlathery

12/16/1815

3a 28p

$138

R5-239; see Branch 10 for continuation

Branch 9

John & Ann Barnes of Philadelphia

Joseph Pennypacker, William McGathery, & Isaac Zimmerman

5/1/1812

5.75a 28p

$774 52c

K3-525

K3-525

Branch 10

John & Ann Barnes of Philadelphia

William McGathery, & Isaac, Jacob & William Zimmerman

5/1/1812

5a 45p

$998 15c

K3-527

K3-527

Abraham Krupp of Norriton

Isaac, Jacob, & William Zimmerman & William McGlathery

12/16/1815

3a 28p

$138

R5-239; from Branch 8

Heirs of Isaac Zimmerman

Daniel Reiff

5/30/1836

¼ part of 5a 45p + 3a 28p

$73

R5-237

Jacob Zimmerman, William & Hester Zimmerman, Daniel & Elizabeth Reiff

William McGlathery

10/1/1844

5a 45p + 3a 28p

$300

R5-241; release

Mehelm McGlathery, administrator of the estate of William McGlathery

Paul Hitchens

5/5/1852

5a 45p + 3a 28p

$800

R5-371

Joseph McGlathery, administrator of the estate of Paul Hitchens

A. Jackson & K. Thomas McGlathery

1/19/1871

5a 45p + 3a 28p

$1,135

A8-181

Thomas & Mary McGlathery

James Gradwell

3/31/1881

5a 45p + 3a 28p

$1,300

I9-97

James Gradwell

 

1883

 

 

Breous atlas

James Gradwell

Wife Elizabeth in her lifetime, and then their children

12/5/1893

 

 

died; will 36-182; estate #31527

Elizabeth Gradwell

 

12/26/1907

 

 

died

Mary Dailey, daughter

James S. Gradwell

19/14/1911

52..41p (Q8-46), 5a 45p & 3a 28p

 

H14-153

James S. Gradwell et al

J. Harry Wagner

6/5/1913

52..41p (Q8-46), 5a 45p & 3a 28p

$3,250

K14-427

J. Harry & Annie Wagner

Elsa K. Debus

4/14/1917

0.226a

$1

G14-350; south side of Diamond Rock Road

J. Harry & Annie Wagner

Pauline Lunkenheimer

6/1/1917

0.226a

 

G14-361; next to G14-350

Branch 11

From

To

Date

Area

Cost

Reference

 

 

 

 

 

 

John & Ann Barnes of Philadelphia

Philip Hahn

5/1/1812

9a 15p

$1182 25c

G3-162

G3-162

Philip Hahn

 

9a

1814

 

Tax return

Philip Hahn

 

 

1820

 

Not in tax return

Penn Mining & Smelting Co.

 

1851

 

 

Map

Penn Smelting Co.

 

1883

 

 

Breou’s atlas

Branch 12

From

To

Date

Area

Cost

Reference

 

 

 

 

 

 

John & Ann Barnes of Philadelphia

Christopher & Abraham Hebener

5/1/1812

11a 27p

$459 60c

G3-165

G3-165

Isaac & Mary Cassel

Joseph Heebner

1/21/1839

 

 

Not found; quoted in P5-230

Abraham & Joseph Heebner

 

5/14/1844

 

 

subdivision; deed not found; quoted in P5-230

Joseph Heebner & Isaac Cassel, executors of the will of Abraham Heebner

George Thompson

3/26/1849

5a 95p

$173 50c

M5-95

George & Phebe Thompson

James Hoy

1/26/1857

5a 95p

$110

E6-212; no sale deed found before 1884

J. Hoy

 

1906

 

 

tract plan

 

 

 

 

 

 

Joseph & Susanna Heebner

John Acker

7/15/1851

5a 95p

$260

P5-230

P5-230

P. Acker

 

1906

 

 

tract plan

Branch 13

From

To

Date

Area

Cost

Reference

 

 

 

 

 

 

John & Ann Barnes of Philadelphia

Abel Thomas

5/1/1812

5.75a 20p

$525

G3-352

G3-352

Abel Thomas of Vincent

Abijah Dickinson of Charlestown

4/24/1826

5a 140p

$60

Z3-180

Joseph Taylor, Sheriff, land of Abijah Dickinson

John G. Wersler

10/23/1838

12a

$365

Q4-380

John G. & Maria Wersler

George Thompson, stone mason

2/19/1839

12a

$365

Q4-381

Elijah F. & Uriah V. Pennypacker, executors of the will of Joseph Pennypacker

George Thompson

4/1/1854

2a 153p

$88 70c

D6-315; part of K3-525 (Branch 9)

George & Phebe Thompson

Adam Rennard of East Vincent

4/7/1856

12a + 2a 153p

$1,250

D6-317; no detailed description

Adam & Elizabeth Rennard

John Rennard

12/13/1860

12a + 2a 153p

$1,400

O6-529

John Rennard

Ezekiel Bowen

2/16/1867

12a + 2a 153p

$1,000

K7-29

Ezekiel & Elizabeth Bowen

James McGivana

4/1/1868

12a + 2a 153p

$1,200

O7-79

James McGivene

 

1883

 

 

Breou’s atlas

James McGivene

 

1906

 

 

deed plan

Branch 14

From

To

Date

Area

Cost

Reference

 

 

 

 

 

 

John & Ann Barnes of Philadelphia

Joseph Pennypacker

5/1/1812

5a

$580

L3-131

L3-131

Dr. Pennypacker

 

1883

 

 

Breou’s atlas

Branch 15

From

To

Date

Area

Cost

Reference

 

 

 

 

 

 

John & Ann Barnes of Philadelphia

Samuel Horning

5/1/1812

6.5a

$994 50c

H3-374

H3-374

Samuel Horning

 

1838

6a

 

tax return

Charles McAllister

 

1873

 

 

Witmer’s atlas; no purchase or sale deeds found for Charles McAllister

Est. of McAllister

 

1883

 

 

Breou’s atlas

Bean

 

1906

 

 

Deed plan

Branch 16

From

To

Date

Area

Cost

Reference

 

 

 

 

 

 

John & Ann Barnes of Philadelphia

Abraham Detters

6/29/1812

6a 77p

$887 93p

N3-251

N3-251

Branch 17

From

To

Date

Area

Cost

Reference

 

 

 

 

 

 

John & Ann Barnes of Philadelphia

Jesse Roberts & Samuel Richards

7/28/1812

7.75a

$681

G3-513

G3-513

Samuel & Ann Richards

Jesse Roberts

7/23/1822

7.75a

$38 75c

U3-442

S. Heiser

 

1883

 

 

Breou’s atlas

Joseph Ray

 

1883

 

 

Breou’s atlas

Branch 18

From

To

Date

Area

Cost

Reference

 

 

 

 

 

 

John & Ann Barnes of Philadelphia

Enoch Walker

8/21/1812

17a 10p

$2,190

N3-174

N3-174

Enoch Walker

Nathan Pennypacker, Elijah Lewis, & Matthew Roberts

1/27/1819

 

$1

Q3-263; assignment for creditors, excluding property of Walker & George

Branch 18.1

Nathan Pennypacker, Elijah Lewis, & Matthew Roberts, assignees of Enoch Walker

Peter Suplee

1/31/1820

3a 38p (part of Hummel’s Farm) + 5a (part of N3-174)

$538 57c

S3-98

Peter & Hannah Supplee

William Kennedy

3/30/1857

5a

$250

E6-338

E6-338

William & Eliza Kennedy

Mary Jane Bean

2/25/1890

5a, woodland

$250

Y10-260; see A12-22 lot #5 for sale

Branch 18.2

Nathan Pennypacker, Elijah Lewis, & Matthew Roberts, assignees of Enoch Walker

Jesse Jarrett & Abraham Brower

3/31/1820

2a 14p (part of Hummel’s Farm) + 5a (part of N3-174)

$507

W3-221

Execs of Jesse Jarrett

Isaiah Thropp

4/19/1831

5a woodlot

$365 62½p

E4-165

E4-165

Joseph Thropp and Elijah Pennypacker, executors of the will of Isaiah Thropp

Henry & Benjamin Franklin Bean

4/2/1873

5a

$572 50c

K8-219

Sheriff. James McFarlan, debt of H & B. F. Bean

George W. Bean

3/29/1880

15 lots, first 4 as above: 5a, 129p, 67p, 3a 109p, 4a, 5a, 2.5a, 120p, 0.5a, 20a 74p, and 5?a 152p

$690

G9-552

George W. & Annie Bean

John Sassenroth

3/15/1892

5a

$280

Y10-349

 

 

 

 

 

 

Branch 18.3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nathan Pennypacker, Elijah Lewis, & Matthew Roberts

Jesse Jarrett, Abraham Brower

3/31/1820

2a 14p (part of Hummels Farm) + 5a

$507

W3-221

Elizabeth Jarrett, widow of Jesse Jarrett, David & Rebecca Jarrett, Joseph & Sarah Jarrett, John Jarrett, Isaac & Mary Shoemaker, Alice Jarrett, James & Lacy Kirk

Thomas Vanderslice

4/19/1831

3a 107p

$220 12½c

F6-474

Thomas Vanderslice

Simon Autry

12/7/1831

3a 107p

$220 12c

F6-475

F6-475

Simon & Rebecca Autry

Charles Adamson

3/30/1839

3a 107p

$80

Q4-539

Charles & Mary Adamson

John Law

9/7/1857

3a 107p

$235

G6-500

John Law

 

1873

 

 

Witmer’s atlas

John Law

 

1873

 

 

died intestate

Law

Smith

1873 - 1883

 

 

deed not found; inheritance?

Mrs Smith

 

1883

 

 

Breou’s atlas

Mrs Matilda Smith

 

1885

 

 

tax return

Mrs Smith

 

1906

 

 

deed plan

Branch 18.4

From

To

Date

Area

Cost

Reference

 

 

 

 

 

 

Abraham Brower

 

 

 

 

deeds not found

Enoch Walker

Branch 19

From

To

Date

Area

Cost

Reference

 

 

 

 

 

 

John & Ann Barnes of Philadelphia

Henry Pawling

11/26/1812

4a

$504

I3-269

I3-269

Levi Pawling, executor of the will of Henry Pawling

John Shearer

4/23/1845

4a

$60

G6-58

John Shearer

Samuel Jarrett

6/9/1857

4a

$200

F6-426

Samuel & Amanda Jarrett

Eldon & Joseph Thropp

8/28/1866

4a

$100

R8-216

Joseph & Carrie Thropp, and Eldon Thropp

Edward B. English

12/29/1874

4a

$80

R8-217

C. Arthur Fisher

Benjamin F. Fisher

9/23/1901

tract #3

 

G12-435

Branch 20

From

To

Date

Area

Cost

Reference

 

 

 

 

 

 

John & Ann Barnes of Philadelphia

Christian Detter

11/26/1812

4a + 4.5a 13p

$574

Q3-436

Q3-436

Christian Dettera

Henry Hartle

12/2/1824

4a + 4.5a 13p

 

X3-345

tract #1

Henry & Margaret Hartle

Benjamin Spear

4/3/1839

4a

$225

U4-288

Benjamin & Emma Spear

Emma Gouldey

5/21/1867

2a 30p

$50

K7-78

Benjamin & Emma Spear

Samuel Anders

1/15/1869

2a 30p

$190

R7-119

Jesse & Emma Gouldey

Nathaniel Beyer

6/2/1885

2a 30p

$170

W9-282

Nathan & Mary Beyer

Francis M. Bean

12/27/1900

2a 30p

$164 6c

L12-141

Hiram & Araminta Anders, John & Ella Schultz

Francis M. Bean

1/2/1901

5a 22p + 2a 30p

$500

O12-96; see Branch 35 for earlier history of 5a 22p tract

Francis M. & A. Elizabeth Bean

Mortimer Bickley

1/31/1901

5a 22p + 2a 30p + 2a 30p

$665

O12-97

Milton & Mary Bickley, Walter & Josephine Bickley, Mary & Henry Robinson, heirs of Mortimer Bickley

Francis M. Bean

4/1/1913

31 lots

 

$25,100

K14-312

Francis M. Bean

Valley Forge Silica Sand & Ore Company

5/11/1913

2a 30p, lot #16 out of 31

 

Q14-120

tract #2

Henry Hartle & wife

Benjamin Brown

4/8/1828

 

 

A4-520

 

 

 

 

 

Deed not found

Samuel Davis

Jacob Sikes

12/16/1848

4.5a 13p

 

Deed not found; quoted in P5-136

Jacob & Rebecca Sikes

Isaiah Thropp

7/22/1851

4.5a 13p

$45

P5-136

Execs of Isaiah Thropp

M. J. Pennypacker

4/2/1873

5a + 4.5a 13p

 

K12-37

 

M. J. Pennypacker

1883

 

 

Breou’s atlas

M. J. & Kate Pennypacker

Nicholas Bean

3/26/1887

5a + 4.5a 13p

$282

G10-89; see Branch 30 for earlier history of 5a tract

Nicholas Bean

Mary R. & Mary Jane Bean

1890

 

 

died

Mary R. & Mary Jane Bean

Benjamin F. Fisher

12/28/1891

5a + 4.5a 13p

$1

T11-295

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Branch 21

From

To

Date

Area

Cost

Reference

 

 

 

 

 

 

John & Ann Barnes of Philadelphia

Daniel Conrad

11/27/1812

13a

$904 30c

G3-466

G3-466

Daniel & Sarah Conard

Charles Adamson

4/1/1837

13a 11p

$718 87c

O4-125

Charles & Mary Adamson

Charles Corson

3/13/1850

5a 43p

$298 59c

R5-539

Charles Adamson

Daniel McCauley

3/30/1850

2a

$152 50c

M5-135

Charles & Mary Adamson

William McCann

3/30/1850

2a

$134

M5-138

Charles & Sarah Corson

Daniel McCauley

4/6/1852

5a 43p

$160

R5-540

William McCann

Daniel McCauley

4/6/1852

2a

$110

R5-542

Lewis Heffelfinger, sheriff, debt of Hugh McCauley, William McMullen, & Daniel McCauley (deceased)

Terrance Landy

1856

13a

$1,100

Sheriff’s deed 6-96

Terrance & Elizabeth Landy

John Gorman

1/17/1860

13a

$1,400

R6-426

Thomas Gorman, administrator of the estate of John Gorman

Samuel Bowker

10/7/1882

13a

$900

R9-335

M. Bowker

 

1883

14a 8p

 

Breou’s atlas

Samuel & Mary Ann Bowker

William Bush

3/31/1888

13a

$875

K10-353

William Bush

John Dunn

4/15/1889

5a

$450

L10-395; wife not named

William & Essie Bush

John Dunn

4/15/1889

5a

$450

A11-79

A11-79

 

 

 

 

 

 

Charles & Mary Adamson

Lewis Peart

3/30/1850

2a

$140

M5-289

Lewis & Abana Peart

Andrew Dunn

6/26/1861

2a

$50

R6-530

R6-530

James & Madelin Hoy

Andrew Dunn

4/27/1876

1a 58p

$425

B9-453

Andrew Dunn

 

1878

 

 

Died intestate

Branch 22

From

To

Date

Area

Cost

Reference

 

 

 

 

 

 

John & Ann Barnes of Philadelphia

Samuel Richards

11/28/1812

2a 20p

$131 75c

L3-251

L3-251

Samuel Richards

John Bugles

4/3/1815

2a 20p

$200

L3-252

Branch 23

From

To

Date

Area

Cost

Reference

 

 

 

 

 

 

John & Ann Barnes of Philadelphia

Robert Shannon of Lower Providence

4/1/1813

6a 20p + 10.75a 20p

$892 60c

K3-382

K3-382

Robert and Elizabeth Shannon

Jeremiah Boileau

4/14/1813

2a 96p

 

Deed not found; quoted in K5-376

Jeremiah Boileau

Daniel Boileau

 

 

 

died; see Isaiah Thropp tract for continuation

Robert and Elizabeth Shannon of Lower Providence

James Kennedy

12/13/1815

90p

$40

K3-385

William & James Kennedy, executors of James Kennedy senior

Matthew Ross

9/2/1840

42p

$62

P5-146

Mary Shannon, executor of the will of Robert Shannon

Isaiah Thropp

11/29/1848

8a 50p

$20

K3-375; part of tract b of 10+a; see Isaiah Thropp tract for continuation

John Workizer

Ann Thropp, daughter

5/8/1838 (will)

 

 

died; inheritence 2 lots of woodland. Slab Tavern Lot. This is the first mention found of the Slab Tavern.

Ann Thropp

 

?

 

 

died intestate

Mary Cone, Isaiah Thropp, Anna & Lewis Wells, Amelia Thropp, Jenny Rogers, Charles Thropp, Kate & George Porter, Eldon Thropp, Joseph & Caroline Thropp; descendents of Ann Thropp

Mary Jane Bean

4/18/1881

2a + 2a 20p

$165

A12-551; see Isaiah Thropp tract for continuation

A12-551

Branch 24

From

To

Date

Area

Cost

Reference

 

 

 

 

 

 

John & Ann Barnes of Philadelphia

John Butterwa & Isaac Freed

4/1/1813

4.5a 8p

$364

E4-50

E4-50

John Butterwa & Isaac Freed

Jacob Cownover

9/21/1822

4.5a 8p

$5,000?

E4-51

Jacob & Hannah Cownover

John McFarland

1831

4.5a 8p

$22 75c

E4-52

Ezra Cope (Treasurer of Chester County)

John H. Watson

7/7/1832

14a

$10 50c

G4-204; The description in the deed is of a different tract. This deed is quoted in G4-338.

John H. Watson

John Morgan

9/17/1833

5a

$40

G4-338; neighbors Col. Humphreys (south, Samuel H. Davis (east), Jesse Roberts (west), M. Ross (north)

John & Anna Maria Morgan

John Ford

1/1/1863

4.5a

$175

U6-100

U6-100

John & Hannah Ford

Joseph Ray

10/17/1865

4.5a

$200

P10-544

Joseph & Jane Ray

Elijah Pennypacker

2/25/1891

4.5a

$700

P10-545

Branch 25

From

To

Date

Area

Cost

Reference

 

 

 

 

 

 

John & Ann Barnes of Philadelphia

Daniel Davis of Charlestown

11/19/1813

5a 81p

$250

P3-265

P3-265

Sheriff

Randal Evans

5/11/1827

5a 81p

 

Sheriff’s Deed 3-170

Randal Evans

Thomas Erwin, John Malin, Hibberd Evans

9/21/1839

 

 

Misc. 3-306

Thomas Erwin, John Malin, Hibberd Evans

Isaiah Thropp

12/21/1839

5a 81p

 

P5-373

Joseph Thropp & Elijah Pennypacker, execs. of the will of Isaiah Thropp

Edward B. English

5/7/1874

5a 81p

 

R8-214

English & Fulmer

 

1883

61a 11p

 

Breou’s atlas

John A. Stambach & Marian, his wife (Marian the daughter and heir of Edward English)

William C. Ferguson, trustee for the Cedar Hollow Lime Company

6/22/1898

5a 81p

$1

Y11-33, tract #16 (see Griffith John tract for description of all the tracts)

William C. Ferguson

C. Arthur Fisher

10/21/1898

5a 81p + 4a

$60 / acre & $40 / acre

Y11-402

C. Arthur Fisher

Benjamin F. Fisher

9/23/1901

5a 81p

 

G12-435 tract #4

Branch 26

From

To

Date

Area

Cost

Reference

 

 

 

 

 

 

John & Ann Barnes of Philadelphia

Enoch Walker & Thomas George

3/10/1814

16a

$2,080

N3-176

N3-176

Enoch Walker & Thomas George

Joseph Anders

10/13/1817

16a

$2,750

O3-436

Joseph Anders

Andrew Kreeble

5/28/1818

5a 86p

$875

P3-105

Joseph Anders

John Anders

5/28/1818

2a

$400

P3-108

Joseph Anders

George Anders

5/28/1818

5a 86p

$875

P3-109

Joseph Andres

 

1838

15a

 

tax return; no Andrew Kreeble entry

George & Catharine Anders

Isaac Krieble & Samuel Schultz

3/21/1848

5a 86p

$400

H5-2

disposition

Branch 27

From

To

Date

Area

Cost

Reference

 

 

 

 

 

 

John & Ann Barnes of Philadelphia

Daniel Conard

2/27/1816

8a

$350

O3-203

O3-203

Daniel & Sarah Conard

Thomas Vanderslice

2/25/1834

8a

 

Miscellaneous 3-10

Thomas Vanderslice & Mira, his wife

Isaiah Knauer

1/16/1855

5a + 8a

$5,500

Y5-120; messuage, tenament & mill. The deed actually says 80 acres rather than 8, but there is no space in that area to fit a tract that size.

Isaiah & Mary Knauer

Peter Edwards

4/14/1870

14a 47p

$4,600

Y7-8

Y7-8

Peter & Hannah Edwards

Hannah Ford, wife of John Ford

2/28/1878

14a 47p + 14.5p

$3,500

B9-387, except 9.42p out of tract #1, O8-99

John Ford

 

1883

14a 47p

 

Breou’s atlas

Hannah Ford

Thomas J. Ford, her son

10/10/1899 (probate)

 

 

died; will 28-305; estate #22578

Thomas Jefferson & Annie Ford

William Stevens

4/3/1893

14a 47p + 14.5p

$3,000

G11-49

William & Lavinia Stevens

C, Sumner Pennypacker

9/14/1894

14a 47p + 14.5p

$1

H11-29

C. S. Pennypacker

Lavinia Stevens

9/14/1894

14a 47p + 14.5p

$1

H11-30

Juliette Kennedy & Chalres R.?

Jmaes Myers

 

13.59a

$1

P14-207; same as William Stevens and wife A14-64

Branch 28

From

To

Date

Area

Cost

Reference

 

 

 

 

 

 

John & Ann Barnes of Philadelphia

Frederick Baker

4/28/1812

5a 105p

$350

G3-167

G3-167

Branch 29

From

To

Date

Area

Cost

Reference

 

 

 

 

 

 

John & Ann Barnes of Philadelphia

Melchoir Schultz

4/28/1812

4.75a 6p

$459 60c

G3-168

Chrisman

 

1883

 

 

Breou’s atlas

G3-168

Branch 30

From

To

Date

Area

Cost

Reference

 

 

 

 

 

 

John & Ann Barnes of Philadelphia

John Conard

 

 

 

deed not found; quoted in L5-562

John Conard

Isaiah Thropp

12/20/1841

5a

$50

L5-562

Jacob & Rebecca Sikes

Isaiah Thropp

7/22/1851

4.5a 13p

$45

P5-136; from Branch 20

Joseph Thropp & Elijah Pennpacker, executors of the will of Isaiah Thropp

Matthias Pennypacker

4/2/1873

5a + 4.5a 13p

 

K12-37

Matthias J. & Kate Pennypacker

Nicholas Bean

3/26/1887

5a + 4.5a 13p

$282

G10-89

G10-89

Nicholas Bean

 

1890

 

 

Died intestate

Mary Jane Bean, parent of Nicholas Bean, & Mary R. Bean, widow of Nicholas Bean

Benjamin F. Fisher

12/28/1891

5a + 4.5a 13p

$1

T11-295

Cedar Hollow Lime Company

C. Arthur Fisher

10/21/1898

5a 81p + 4a

$350 12c

Y11-402

Y11-402

Branch 31 - retired, temporary


From

To

Date

Area

Cost

Reference

 

 

 

 

 

 

Isaac Chrisman

Henriette Heckel, daughter of Isaac Chrisman

 

½ interest in tract

 

Deed not found; quoted in P8-77

Washington & Elizabeth Chrisman, Jacob & Susanna Acker, Isabella, Sophia, Sarah, & Rosannah Chrisman, heirs of John Chrisman, Henrietta & Frederick Heckel

Charles Batt

4/28/1873

6a 55p

$381 25c

P8-77; lot #5 of John Chrisman’s estate

P8-77

Charles F. & P. Elmiria Batt, executors of the will of Charles Batt

Martha Jane Bean

1/24/1882

6a 55p

$800

L9-475

William Turner, sheriff, debt of Martha Jane Bean (widow of Benjamin Franklin Bean)

Francis M. Bean

4/26/1900

...6a 55p ...

$207

Z11-412

Branch 32

From

To

Date

Area

Cost

Reference

 

 

 

 

 

 

John & Susanna Acker

Isaiah Thropp

3/20/1850

3a 120p

$350

P5-233

P5-233

Isaiah Thropp

Penn Mining & Smelting Company

10/22/1851

3a 120p

$350

P5-235

Penn Mining & Smelting Company

Nicholas Bean

12/19/1855

3a 120p

$100

T6-328

Nicholas & Mary Ann Bean

George Orner

4/1/1865

2a 1r 32.7p

$165

A7-345

George Orner

 

1883

6a 2p

 

Breou’s atlas; see also Branch 34.6

Branch 33 see Branch 5 (merged)

Branch 34

From

To

Date

Area

Cost

Reference

 

 

 

 

 

 

Joseph & Ann Barnes

Jacob Vodges

 

 

 

deed not found; quoted in P3-153

John Smith, M. Richard Peters, and Alexander Hampton, assignees of Jacob Vodges

Isaac Anderson

8/28/1816

39.5a

$1,580

P3-153

P3-153

James Anderson and Matthias Pennypacker, executors of the will of Isaac Anderson

Isaac W. Anderson

3/29/1839

11a 152p

$687 80c

S4-230

Isaac W. Anderson

James Anderson

6/11/1839

11a 152p

$687 80c

S4-231; release - see Branch 34.5

James Anderson and Matthias Pennypacker, executors of the will of Isaac Anderson

Henry Highley

3/29/1839

7a 109p

$646 14c

Q4-537; see Branch 34.4 below

James Anderson and Matthias Pennypacker, executors of the will of Isaac Anderson

Nicholas Bean & Joshua Zimmerman

3/29/1839

3.45a

$221 25c

S4-700

Nicholas & Mary Ann Bean

John Orner

3/28/1848

3.75a

$320 1c

F5-478

John & Eleanor Orner

John S. Workizer

5/6/1850

3.75a

$400

M5-279

John S. & Ann Workizer

Henry Rennard

4/2/1857

3.75a

$500

E6-403

E6-403

Branch 34.1

From

To

Date

Area

Cost

Reference

 

 

 

 

 

 

William & Susanna Kennedy

Joseph Anderson

5/2/1842

 

 

Deed not found; quoted in N5-495

Joseph & Rebecca Anderson

Eli Dill

12/30/1843

3a 120p

$125

N5-495

N5-495

Eli Dill

Henry Minker

8/10/1865

3a 120p

$500

Z6-428

Henry & Adriann Minker

Lafayette Minker

4/6/1870

3a 120p

$300

W7-268; house

Lafayette & Mary Minker

Henry Minker

3/23/1889

3a 120p

$100

L10-263

Minker

 

1906

 

 

Tract plan

 

 

 

 

 

 

Branch 34.2

From

To

Date

Area

Cost

Reference

 

 

 

 

 

 

James Anderson and Matthias Pennypacker, executors of the will of Isaac Anderson

John Rapp

3/29/1839

 

 

Deed not found; quoted in P7-104

Benjamin G. & John S Rapp, executors of the will of John Rapp

Margaret Dunmore

1/25/1868

1a 140p + 1a 152p

$300

P7-104

William & Margaretta Dunmore

Ezekiel Bowen

2/27/1868

1a 140p + 1a 152p

$625

M7-171; see Branch 37 for further history

Ezekiel & Elizabeth Bowen

Thomas McClintock

8/4/1868

1a 140p

$400

N7-99

Thomas & Susan McClintock

Benjamin G. Essick

5/27/1880

1a 140p

$400

O9-24

Benjamin G. Essick

Susan McClintock

5/27/1880

1a 140p

$400

O9-25

Susan McClintock

George Orner

8/2/1893

1a 140p

$300

U10-468

Branch 34.3

From

To

Date

Area

Cost

Reference

 

 

 

 

 

 

Benjamin G. & John S Rapp, executors of the will of John Rapp

Margaret Dunmore

1/25/1868

1a 140p + 1a 152p

$300

P7-104

William & Margaretta Dunmore

Ezekiel Bowen

2/27/1868

1a 140p + 1a 152p

$625

M7-171; from Branch 34.2

Ezekiel Bowen

William Rossiter

4/13/1868

1a 152p

$375

O9-426

William Rossiter

 

1883

 

 

died intestate

Lock

 

1906

 

 

tract plan

Branch 34.4

From

To

Date

Area

Cost

Reference

 

 

 

 

 

 

James Anderson and Matthias Pennypacker, executors of the will of Isaac Anderson

Henry Highley

3/29/1839

7a 109p

$646 14c

Q4-537; see Branch 34.4 below

Henry Highly

 

1843

 

 

died intestate

George Highly

Thomas & Felix Highley

 

 

 

died ; inheritence

Thomas and Andura & Felix and Susan Highley

Henry & Benjamin F. Bean

8/25/1876

3a 109p + 4a

$600

T10-58

T10-58

Sheriff

G. W. Bean

4/9/1880

3a 109p + 4a

 

Sheriff’s deed #8-369, lots #8 and 9

A. U. Bean

 

1883

7a 2r 28p

 

Breou’s atlas

George W. & Annie Bean

Elias Foust

3/30/1892

7a 109p

$268 84c

U10-338

Foust

 

1906

 

 

tract plan

Branch 34.5

From

To

Date

Area

Cost

Reference

 

 

 

 

 

 

Isaac W. Anderson

James Anderson

6/11/1839

11a 152p

$687 80c

S4-231; release - see Branch 34 above for earlier history

James & Mary Anderson

Daniel Buckwalter

2/19/1846

11a 152p

$600

D5-220

George Hartshaw

 

1875

9a

 

tax return

George Hartshaw

 

1883

 

 

Breous atlas

Estate of George Hartshaw

 

1900

10a

 

tax return

Hartshaw

 

1906

 

 

tract plan

 

 

 

 

 

 

Branch 34.6

From

To

Date

Area

Cost

Reference

 

 

 

 

 

 

David & Sophia Buckwalter

George Orner

2/6/1864

5a 91p

$75

W6-587

W6-587

George Orner

 

1883

6a 2p

 

Breou’s atlas; see also Branch 32

Orner

 

1906

 

 

tract plan

Branch 35

From

To

Date

Area

Cost

Reference

 

 

 

 

 

 

Joseph & Ann Barnes

Robert Shannon

4/1/1813

5a 22p

 

deed not found; quoted in R5-358

Mary Shannon, executor of the will of Robert Shannon

Abraham Beyer

11/29/1848

5a 22p

 

deed not found; quoted in R5-358

Abraham Beyer

widow Abigail & 6 children

 

 

 

died intestate

Abigail Beyer, Philip & Mary Beyer, David & Catharine Fry, Barbara & Harriet Beyer, John Schrack, guardian of Abraham & Amanda Beyer

Samuel Anders

4/5/1852

5a 22p

$83 33c

R5-358

R5-358

Nathan & Mary Beyer

Francis M. Bean

12/27/1900

2a 30p

$164 6c

L12-141

Hiram & Araminta Anders, John & Ella Schultz

Francis M. Bean

1/2/1901

5a 22p + 2a 30p

 

O12-96; see Branch 20, track #1 for earlier history

Francis M. & A. Elizabeth Bean

Mortimer Bickley

1/31/1901

5a 22p + 2a 30p + 2a 30p

$665

O12-97

Branch 36

From

To

Date

Area

Cost

Reference

 

 

 

 

 

 

Joseph & Ann Barnes

John Francis

5/1/1812

5a 116p

 

deed not found; quoted in Y3-141

Joseph Crawford and John Shearer, administrators of the estate of John Francis

John Workizer

6/7/1825

5a 116p

$257 63p

Y3-141; neighboring deeds mention Robert Shannon as a co-owner

John Workizer

Tamson Amelia Workizer (married Joseph J. Pennypacker)

5/8/1838

 

 

Will

Galusha Pennypacker, son of Tamson Amelia Pennypacker (nee Workizer)

John McClennagan

4/14/1864

5a 151p (earler survey 5a 116p)

$225 86c

Y6-353

Galusha Pennypacker

John McClennagan

8/1/1864

 

 

Y6-354; deed of assignment

McClenahan

 

1883

 

 

Breou’ Atlas

W. McClenaghan

 

1890

 

 

Tax return

William & Kate McClenaghan

Howard Williams

3/1/1901

5a 151p

$1,100

L12-143

Howard Williams

Mortimer Bickley

4/25/1901

5a 151p

$1,100

L12-144

Mortimer Bickley

 

1906

5a 151p

 

Deed plan