Charlestown

Joseph Barnes tract disposition

See Forge Tracts for earlier history

From

To

Date

Area

Cost

Reference

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jacob & Mary Vodges

Joseph Barnes

4/2/1812

400a

 

F3-494

F3-494

JosephBarnesDisposition

Branch 1

John & Ann Barnes of Philadelphia

Abraham Anders

4/28/1812

5a 37p

$716 68c

G3-163

G3-163

Branch 2

John & Ann Barnes of Philadelphia

Baltzer Hebener

4/28/1812

5a 37p

$716 68c

G3-164

G3-164

Baltzer & Susanna Heebner

Samuel Anders

1/11/1848

5a 25p

$350

H5-4

Branch 3

John & Ann Barnes of Philadelphia

John Havard Davis

4/28/1812

100a

$6,500

G3-145

G3-145

E. B. English & George Palmer

 

1883

61a 11p

 

Breou’s atlas; eastern part

Bean & Culp

 

1883

 

 

Breou’s atlas; western part

Branch 4

John & Ann Barnes of Philadelphia

Thomas Humphrey, Abraham Rife, Thomas Butler, & Stephen Conrad

4/28/1812

5a + 4.75a

$1,150

G3-169

G3-169

Streper & Sarah Connard

Thomas Humphrey, Abraham Rife, Thomas Butler

12/8/1812

5a + 4.75a

$287 50c

K3-367

Abraham & Elizabeth Rieff, Thomas & Mary Butler

Thomas Humphrey, innkeeper

8/29/1814

2/3 part of 5a + 4.75a

$766 66c

K3-368

Thomas & Euphemia Humphrey

Thomas Bulter

8/29/1814

1/2 part of 4.75a

$250

K3-371

Elizabeth Wentz & Rebecca Humphrey, daughters of Thomas Humphrey

Benjamin Steward

2/13/1850

2a 80p, half part of 5a

$100

M5-307

Elizabeth Wentz & Rebecca Humphrey, daughters of Thomas Humphrey

Joel Matson

4/1/1850

(1/2 part?) 4.75a

$237 50c

I6-164

Joseph Bulter, Norman & Mary Butler, Rebecca Pawling, Mary Butler, William & Esther Zimmerman

Thomas Wentz

5/31/1860

1/2 part of 4.75a

$75

A7-303

Thomas & Isabella Wentz

David, Jesse & Mary Matson

6/21/1861

1/2 part of 4.75a

$64 59c

A7-305

 

 

 

 

 

 

Branch 5

John & Ann Barnes of Philadelphia

John Hiser & Dilman Stouffer

4/28/1812

5a

$705

G3-171

G3-171

Branch 6

John & Ann Barnes of Philadelphia

Benjamin Moore

4/28/1812

5a

$605

I3-244

I3-244

Jesse Sharp, sheriff, debt of Benjamin Moore

James Wood

11/4/1825

5a

$200

Sheriffs Deed 3-99; Charlestown

Heirs of James Wood

Ezekial Bowen

3/15/1867

5a

$320

F7-438; Tredyffrin?

Elizabeth Bowen

H. & B.F. Bean

4/7/1876

5a

$132 50c

U8-256 woodland; Schuylkill

Branch 7

John & Ann Barnes of Philadelphia

Archibald Darragh & Isaac Markley

4/28/1812

6a 55p

$923 34c

I3-270

I3-270

Archibald Darragh

Isaac Markley

5/18/1813

half part of 6a 55p

$461 67c

I3-271

M. J. Bean

 

1883

7a 2r

 

Breou’s atlas

Branch 8

John & Ann Barnes of Philadelphia

William Pawling of Lower Providence and Abraham Krupp of Norrington

4/28/1812

3a 28p

$451 33c

G3-172

G3-172

William Pawling

Abraham Krupp

5/20/1812

half part of above tract

 

G3-173

Abraham Krupp of Norriton

Isaac, Jacob, & William Zimmerman & William McGlathery

12/16/1815

3a 28p

$138

R5-239

Branch 9

John & Ann Barnes of Philadelphia

Joseph Pennypacker, William McGathery, & Isaac Zimmerman

5/1/1812

5.75a 28p

$774 52c

K3-525

K3-525

Branch10

John & Ann Barnes of Philadelphia

William McGathery, & Isaac, Jacob & William Zimmerman

5/1/1812

5a 45p

$998 15c

K3-527

K3-527

Branch 11

John & Ann Barnes of Philadelphia

Philip Hahn

5/1/1812

9a 15p

$1182 25c

G3-162

G3-162

Branch 12

John & Ann Barnes of Philadelphia

Christopher & Abraham Hebener

5/1/1812

11a 27p

$459 60c

G3-165

G3-165

Joseph Heebner & Isaac Cassel, executors of the will of Abraham Heebner

George Thompson

3/26/1849

5a 95p

$173 50c

M5-95

George & Phebe Thompson

James Hoy

1/26/1857

5a 95p

$110

E6-212; no sale deed found before 1884

Branch 13

John & Ann Barnes of Philadelphia

Abel Thomas

5/1/1812

5.75a 20p

$525

G3-352

G3-352

Abel Thomas of Vincent

Abijah Dickinson of Charlestown

4/24/1826

5a 140p

$60

Z3-180

Joseph Taylor, Sheriff, land of Abijah Dickinson

John G. Wersler

10/23/1838

12a

$365

Q4-380

John G. & Maria Wersler

George Thompson, stone mason

2/19/1839

12a

$365

Q4-381

Elijah F. & Uriah V. Pennypacker, executors of the will of Joseph Pennypacker

George Thompson

4/1/1854

2a 153p

$88 70c

D6-315; part of K3-525 (Branch 9)

George & Phebe Thompson

Adam Rennard of East Vincent

4/7/1856

12a + 2a 153p

$1,250

D6-317

Adam & Elizabeth Rennard

John Rennard

12/13/1860

12a + 2a 153p

$1,400

O6-529

John Rennard

Ezekiel Bowen

2/16/1867

12a + 2a 153p

$1,000

K7-29

Ekekiel & Elizabeth Bowen

James McGivana

4/1/1868

12a + 2a 153p

$1,200

O7-79; no sale deed found before 1884

Branch 14

John & Ann Barnes of Philadelphia

Joseph Pennypacker

5/1/1812

5a

$580

L3-131

L3-131

Branch 15

John & Ann Barnes of Philadelphia

Samuel Horning

5/1/1812

6.5a

$994 50c

H3-374

H3-374

Branch 16

John & Ann Barnes of Philadelphia

Abraham Detters

6/29/1812

6a 77p

$887 93p

N3-251

N3-251

Branch 17

John & Ann Barnes of Philadelphia

Jesse Roberts & Samuel Richards

7/28/1812

7.75a

$681

G3-513

G3-513

Branch 18

John & Ann Barnes of Philadelphia

Enoch Walker

8/21/1812

17a 10p

$2,190

N3-174

N3-174

Nathan Pennypacker, Elijah Lewis, & Matthew Roberts, assignees of Enoch Walker

Peter Suplee

1/31/1820

3a 38p (part of Hummel’s Farm) + 5a (part of N3-174)

$538 57c

S3-98

Nathan Pennypacker, Elijah Lewis, & Matthew Roberts, assignees of Enoch Walker

Jesse Jarrett & Abraham Brower

3/31/1820

2a 14p (part of Hummel’s Farm) + 5a (part of N3-174)

$507

W3-221

Branch 19

John & Ann Barnes of Philadelphia

Henry Pawling

11/26/1812

4a

$504

I3-269

I3-269

Levi Pawling, executor of the will of Henry Pawling

John Shearer

4/23/1845

4a

$60

G6-58

Branch 20

John & Ann Barnes of Philadelphia

Christian Detter

11/26/1812

4.5a 13p

$574

Q3-436

Q3-436

Branch 21

John & Ann Barnes of Philadelphia

Daniel Conrad

11/27/1812

13a

$904 30c

G3-466

G3-466

Daniel & Sarah Conard

Charles Adamson

4/1/1837

13a 11p

$718 87c

O4-125

Charles & Mary Adamson

Lewis Peart

3/30/1850

2a

$140

M5-289

Lewis & Abana Peart

Andrew Dunn

6/26/1861

2a

$50

R6-530

Charles J. Adamson & E. F. Pennypacker, executors of the will of Charles Adamson

Andrew Dunn

7/29/1876

10a 110p

$600

B9-452

James & Madelin Hoy

Andrew Dunn

4/27/1876

1a 58p

$425

B9-453

Andrew Dunn

 

1878

 

 

Died intestate

Mrs Dunn

 

1883

13a 18p

 

Breou’s atlas

Branch 22

John & Ann Barnes of Philadelphia

Samuel Richards

11/28/1812

2a 20p

$131 75c

L3-251

L3-251

Branch 23

John & Ann Barnes of Philadelphia

Robert Shannon of Lower Providence

4/1/1813

6a 20p + 10.75a 20p

$892 60c

K3-382

K3-382

Robert and Elizabeth Shannon of Lower Providence

James Kennedy

12/13/1815

90p

$40

K3-385

William & James Kennedy, executors of James Kennedy senior

Matthew Ross

9/2/1840

42p

$62

P5-146

Mary Shannon, executor of the will of Robert Shannon

Isaiah Thropp

11/29/1848

8a 50p

$20

K3-375; part of tract b of 10+a

John Workizer

Ann Thropp, daughter

5/8/1838 (will)

 

 

died; inheritence 2 lots of woodland. Slab Tavern Lot

Ann Thropp

 

?

 

 

died intestate

Mary Cone, Isaiah Thropp, Anna & Lewis Wells, Amelia Thropp, Jenny Rogers, Charles Thropp, Kate & George Porter, Eldon Thropp, Joseph & Caroline Thropp; descendents of Ann Thropp

Mary Jane Bean

4/18/1881

2a + 2a 20p

$165

A12-551

A12-551

Branch 24

John & Ann Barnes of Philadelphia

John Butterwa & Isaac Freed

4/1/1813

4.5a 8p

$364

E4-50

E4-50

John Butterwa & Isaac Freed

Jacob Cownover

9/21/1822

4.5a 8p

$5,000?

E4-51

Jacob & Hannah Cownover

John McFarland

1831

4.5a 8p

$22 75c

E4-52

Ezra Cope (Treasurer of Chester County)

John H. Watson

 

 

$10 50c

G4-204; The description of the deed is of a different tract. This deed is quoted in G4-338.

John H. Watson

John Morgan

9/17/1833

5a

$40

G4-338; neighbors Col. Humphreys (south, Samuel H. Davis (east), Jesse Roberts (west), M. Ross (north)

John & Anna Maria Morgan

John Ford

1/1/1863

4.5a

$175

U6-100

Branch 25

John & Ann Barnes of Philadelphia

Daniel Davis of Charlestown

11/19/1813

5a 81p

$250

P3-265

P3-265

Branch 26

John & Ann Barnes of Philadelphia

Enoch Walker & Thomas George

3/10/1814

16a

$2,080

N3-176

N3-176

Enoch Walker & Thomas George

Joseph Anders

10/13/1817

16a

$2,750

O3-436

Joseph Anders

Andrew Kreeble

5/28/1818

5a 86p

$875

P3-105

Joseph Anders

John Anders

5/28/1818

2a

$400

P3-108

Joseph Anders

George Anders

5/28/1818

5a 86p

$875

P3-109

George & Catharine Anders

Isaac Krieble & Samuel Schultz

3/21/1848

5a 86p

$400

H5-2

Branch 27

John & Ann Barnes of Philadelphia

Daniel Conard

2/27/1816

8a

$350

O3-203

O3-203

Daniel & Sarah Conard

Thomas Vanderslice

2/25/1834

8a

 

Miscellaneous 3-10

Thomas Vanderslice & Mira, his wife

Isaiah Knauer

1/16/1855

5a + 8a

$5,500

Y5-120; messuage, tenament & mill

Branch 28

John & Ann Barnes of Philadelphia

Frederick Baker

4/28/1812

5a 105p

$350

G3-167

G3-167

Branch 29

John & Ann Barnes of Philadelphia

Melchoir Schultz

4/28/1812

4.75a 6p

$459 60c

G3-168

G3-168

Branch 30

John & Ann Barnes of Philadelphia

John Conard

 

 

 

deed not found

John Conard

Isaiah Thropp

12/20/1841

5a

$50

L5-562

Joseph Thropp & Elijah Pennpacker, executors of the will of Isaiah Thropp

Matthias Pennypacker

4/2/1873

5a + 4.5a 13p

 

K12-37

Matthias J. & Kate Pennypacker

Nicholas Bean

3/26/1887

5a + 4.5a 13p

$282

G10-89

Nicholas Bean

 

1890

 

 

Died intestate

Mary Jane Bean, parent of Nicholas Bean, & Mary R. Bean, widow of Nicholas Bean

Benjamin F. Fisher

12/28/1891

5a + 4.5a 13p

$1

T11-295

Branch 31

John & Ann Barnes of Philadelphia

Samuel Davis?

 

 

 

deed not found

Samuel Davis

Jacob Sikes

12/16/1848

 

 

Deed not found; quoted in P5-136

Jacob & Rebecca Sikes

Isaiah Thropp

7/22/1851

4.5a 13p

$45

P5-136; see Branch 30 for continuation

Branch 32

John & Susanna Acker

Isaiah Thropp

3/20/1850

3a 120p

$350

P5-233

P5-233

Isaiah Thropp

Penn Mining & Smelting Company

10/22/1851

3a 120p

$350

P5-235