Charlestown

Thomas David Manor of Bilton tract

From

To

Date

Area

Cost

Reference

 

 

 

 

 

 

Link to Thomas David Pickering Valley tract

John Parry

?

 

 

 

No Chester County deed found; Quoted in Futhey & Cope, History of Chester County

Thomas David

 

1756

 

 

See deed K-239 plan (neighbor); no Chester County deed sale, will or administration

Thomas David

 

1760

 

 

 

Thomas Peregrin of Charlestown

John Gronow of Tredyffrin

10/29/1765

175a

£150

O-236, mortgage

O-236

Thomas Peregrin

Isaac Wayne, administrator

1766

 

 

Died intestate

1. Isaac Potts of Upper Merion, Montgomery Co, miller and Martha his wife; 2. Isaac Lloyd of Darby, Delaware Co, miller and Thomas Harrison of Philadelphia, tailor, executors of Norris Jones late of Philadelphia deceased

Matthew Neilly of Tredyffrin

8/1/1791

105a

£126

W2-218

W2-218

Matthew Neilly

 

1794

 

 

died

Henry Whisler (estate of Matthew Neilly)

 

1799

103a

 

Tax return; Stone Dwelling house 20' x 24'

Martha Neilly, James Sloan, attorney (representing Samuel & Sarah Sloan of Gettysburg)

John McFarland of Norrington

7/19/1803

7a 13p + 5a 149p, part of 100a

$514 56c

X2-223

Martha Neilly, James Sloan, attorney (representing Samuel & Sarah Sloan of Gettysburg)

Casper Westler & Jonathan James

3/26/1804

41a 97p, lots #10, 11, 12

$700

X2-427; see Branch F

Martha Neilly, James Sloan, attorney (representing Samuel & Sarah Sloan of Gettysburg)

Jacob Buckwalter

3/30/1804

5a 74p

$207 57c

Y2-198

Martha Neilly, James Sloan, attorney (representing Samuel & Sarah Sloan of Gettysburg)

Jacob Buckwalter

3/30/1804

5a 46p

£74

Y2-200

John Shannon, Martha Shannon (nee Neilly), James Sloan, attorney (representing Samuel & Sarah Sloan of Gettysburg)

Atkinson Farra

11/17/1804

5a 14p

$203 50c

Y2-193

John Shannon, Martha Shannon (nee Neilly), James Sloan, attorney (representing Samuel & Sarah Sloan of Gettysburg)

Abraham Phillips

11/17/1804

5a 12p

$187 77c

Y2-201; see Branch D for continuation

John Shannon, Martha Shannon (nee Neilly), James Sloan, attorney (representing Samuel & Sarah Sloan of Gettysburg)

Robert Todd

6/1/1805

6a 12p

$243

Z2-216; see Branch C for continuation

John Shannon, Martha Shannon (nee Neilly), James Sloan, attorney (representing Samuel & Sarah Sloan of Gettysburg)

Henry Freed

1/1/1806

5a 70p

$163 10c

B3-52

Henry & Veronica Freed of Philadelphia

John McFarland of Norrington

5/25/1812

5a 70p

$100

G3-305

Martha Neilly Sales

George Wersler

Rebecca Bones, daughter

1832; will dated 2/4/1826

101a

 

Died; see Joseph Pidgeon tract for continuation

Branch A

Jacob Pennypacker

Nathan Pennypacker, son

1824

 

 

died intestate

Nathan & Elizabeth Pennypacker

Henry Place, smith

3/29/1828

20a

$1,000

B4-351

Henry & Rachel Place

John Place

1/13/1845

22a 36p

$1,500

A5-575

John & Catharine Place

John Clift

3/28/1849

21a 20p

$1,200

K5-371

John & Hannah Clift

Jonathan Stott

3/20/1850

21a 20p

$1,500

K5-372

K5-372

Stott estate

 

1851

 

 

Map

Davis Bishop, Sheriff, estate of Jonathan Stott

Nicholas Sowden

10/30/1851

 

 

Sheriff’s deed #6-12

Amos Rapp

William Sowden

12/29/1855

2a 51p

$60

D6-586

D6-586

Nicholas & Harriet Sowden, and William Sowden

Anna Mullin

6/18/1858

21a 20p

$2,400

G6-569

John Mullin of Philadelphia and Anna, his wife

Nicholas Sowden

4/4/1860

21a 20p + 2a 51p

$5,150

O6-134

N. Sowden

 

1883

24a 2r 37p

 

Breou’s atlas

Nicholas Sowden

 

1886

 

 

died

Branch B

John Morton, sheriff

John Paul of Vincent township

3/30/1767

175a

 

quoted in T2-696; no Chester County Deed found

John & Mary Paul

John Potts and William Dewees

1/22/1774

175a

 

quoted in T2-696; no Chester County deed found

Branch B.1

John & Mary Potts and William & Sarah Dewees

David James

5/1/1775

77a 67p?

 

quoted in T2-696

David James of Charlestown

John Wolf Whisler of Charlestown, Cordwainer

3/5/1796

77a 67p

£300

T2-696

T2-696

John Wolf Wislor

 

1799

77a

 

Tax return; Log Dwelling house 18' x 25'; Log Barn 12' x 30'

Samuel & Elizabeth Pennypacker of Upper Providence

John Wolf Whisler of Charlestown

5/17/1813

1a 92p

$157

I3-116

John Wolf Whisler

Mary Whisler

8/1/1817

70a 41p + 1a 92p

£700

O3-263

Mary Whisler

Henry Place, son

 

 

 

died, intestate

Henry & Rachel Place

John Clift

3/23/1849

52a 104p + 1a 92p + 2a 54p

$3,500

I5-120

I5-120

John & Hannah Clift of Schuylkill

Nicholas Bean of Schuylkill

4/1/1850

52a 104p + 1a 2p + 1a 85p + 2a 54p

$3,750

M5-485

Nicholas & Mary Bean of Schuylkill township

Alexander Osborne

3/26/1856

52a 104p

$4,000

A6-411

Lewis Osborne, & Joseph Clay, Committee of the person and estate of Alexander Osborne

George Bowen

12/8/1856

52a 104p

$4,800

D6-305

George Bowen of Berks County

John Osborne of Phildelphia and Patrick O’Reilly of Berks County

12/8/1856

52a 104p

$4,800

D6-307

John Osborne of Phildelphia and Patrick O’Reilly of Berks County

George Bowen of Berks County

11/7/1859

52a 104p

$4,800

L6-529

George W. Bowen

John H. Osborne

3/6/1868

 

 

 

John H. & Lydia C. Osborne of Falls township, Bucks county

George Waggoner of Schuylkill township

4/2/1868

52a 104p

$3,685 50c

L7-133

George Wagner

 

1883

52a 2r 24p

 

Breou's atlas

Branch B.1.a

From

To

Date

Area

Cost

Reference

 

 

 

 

 

 

Frederick & Thomas Rapp, executors of the will of Jacob Rapp

Nicholas Bean

5/20/1852

1a

 

deed not found; quoted in X5-179

Nicholas & Mary Bean

John Rossiter

5/27/1854

1a + 1a 92p (Part of M5-485)

$350

X5-179

D.F. & J. L. Anderson, executors of the will of Joseph E. Anderson

John Rossiter

10/25/1860

1a

 

not found; quoted in F7-285

John & Louisa Rossiter

Jacob Curry

9/18/1866

1a + 1a 92p + 1a

$620

F7-285

Jb. Curry

 

1873

 

 

Witmer’s atlas

Jacob & Rachel Curry

Eugene Rapp

3/31/1873

1a + 1a 92p + 1a (F7-285) + 1a 68p (P7-119; see Thomas Howell tract) + 1a 52p (part of W6-451; see Jenkin David tract)

$1,000

G8-449 (no E. Rapp sales found up to 1883)

E. Rapp

 

1883

 

 

Breou’s atlas

Branch C

From

To

Date

Area

Cost

Reference

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

John Shannon, Martha Shannon (nee Neilly), James Sloan, attorney (representing Samuel & Sarah Sloan of Gettysburg)

Robert Todd

6/1/1805

6a 12p

$243

Z2-216

Z2-216

Robert Todd

John Shannon

7/17/1805

6a 12p

$243

Z2-219

John & Hannan Shannon

Cadwallader Suplee

5/13/1854

6a 12p

$300

Z5-219

 

 

 

 

 

Breou

Heirs of Cadwallader Suplee

Mary J. Bean

6/27/1887

6a 12p

$700

G10-108

Branch D

From

To

Date

Area

Cost

Reference

 

 

 

 

 

 

John Shannon, Martha Shannon (nee Neilly), James Sloan, attorney (representing Samuel & Sarah Sloan of Gettysburg)

Abraham Phillips

11/17/1804

5a 12p

$187 77c

Y2-201; see above for earlier history

Abraham & Ann Philips

John Havard Davis

6/1/1812

 

 

Deed not found; quoted in M3-413

John Havard Davis

Samuel Richards

8/10/1812

5a

$569

M3-413

Samuel & Ann Richards

Joseph Hall

4/1/1814

5a

$600

I3-424

Joseph & Phebe Hall

Levi Hall

2/25/1828

5a

$40

A4-164

Levi & Elizabeth Hall

Joseph Rapp

3/21/1830

5a

$50

D4-571

 

 

 

 

 

 

J. Rapp

 

1851

 

 

map

Benjamin G. Rapp

 

1873

 

 

Witmer’s atlas

Benjamin G. Rapp

 

1883

101a

 

Breou’s atlas

Branch E

From

To

Date

Area

Cost

Reference

 

 

 

 

 

 

Elijah Funk & George Wersler, executors of the Will of Jacob Styrk

Thomas & Enoch Walker

1805

138a 76p

 

A3-97

Thomas & Margaret Walker & Enoch & Phebe Walker

John Stewart

12/1/1805

86a 63p

£1,619 17s 7d

Z2-411

Thomas & Margaret Walker & Enoch & Phebe Walker

John Stewart

4/1/1806

106p

$55 24c

Z2-410

David Llewelyn

John Steward

3/28/1816

 

 

Deed not found; quoted in R3-386

George Wersler, John Workizer, & William Bones, assignees of John Stewart

William Conard

4/3/1820

61a 37p (3 lots)

$4,298 28c

R3-386

William Conard

John Roberts

3/31/1845

61a 37p

$4,880

B5-22

John Roberts

 

1851

 

 

map

John Roberts

Lewis Davis

1/10/1860

1a 23p

$100

M5-508

Edwin Roberts

 

1873

 

 

Witmer’s atlas

Edwin Roberts

 

1883

67a 2r 1p

 

Breou’s atlas Schuylkill township

Branch E.1

Thomas & Margaret Walker and Enoch & Phebe Walker

John Stewart (Cooper)

12/1/1805

86a 63p

£1,619 17s 7d

Z2-411

John & Margaret Steward

Michael Lynch

4/2/1807

 

 

Deed not found; quoted in H3-428

Michael & Rebecca Lynch

Jonathan James

12/13/1812

5a 149p

$400

H3-428

Jonathan James, turner & Catherine, his wife

Jesse Moore

4/1/1816

5a 149p

$550

M3-248

Jesse Moore, farmer & Elizabeth, his wife

Ezekial Bowen

2/12/1821

5a 149p

$600

E4-425

Ezekial & Elizabeth Bowen

Jacob Hartman

3/31/1857

7 tracts, total area 16a

$2,000

F6-281

Jacob & Catharine Hartman

Edwin Roberts

3/5/1864

13a 131p

$2,000

W6-451

Branch E.1.a

From

To

Date

Area

Cost

Reference

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ezekial & Elizabeth Bowen

Jacob Hartman

3/31/1857

7 tracts, total area 16a

$2,000

F6-281; see above

Jacob & Catharine Hartman

Edwin Roberts

3/25/1864

13a 131p + 1a 126p

$2,000

W6-451

Edwin & Harriett Roberts

William Tyrell

1865

1a 3p

$250

Y6-592

William Tyrell

Annie Tyrell & Kate Coffman (nee Tyrell), children

1870

 

 

died intestate

Annie Tyrell and William & Kate Coffman

Sophia Ellis

3/24/1871

1a 3p

$400

V7-180

V8-180

Sophia Ellis

 

1873

 

 

Witmer’s atlas

D. Ellis

 

1883

 

 

Breou’s atlas

Branch E.1.b

From

To

Date

Area

Cost

Reference

 

 

 

 

 

 

Edwin & Harriett Roberts

Lewis Davis

4/1/1864

2a 32p, part of W6-451

$176

X6-260

Lewis & Matilda Davis

Nicholas Sowden

4/1/1865

46p, part of X6-260

$23

A7-164

Branch E.1.c

From

To

Date

Area

Cost

Reference

 

 

 

 

 

 

Edwin & Harriett Roberts

James McIntyre

4/26/1864

139.4p

$55

B7-413

Branch E.1.d

From

To

Date

Area

Cost

Reference

 

 

 

 

 

 

Edwin & Harriett Roberts

Philip James

4/26/1864

146.6p

$45

X6-145

Branch E.1.e

From

To

Date

Area

Cost

Reference

 

 

 

 

 

 

Edwin & Harriett Roberts

Jacob Curry

4/1/1870

1a 52p

$250

W7-52

Jacob & Rachel Curry

Eugene Rapp

3/31/1873

 

 

G8-449 tract 5; see Branch B.1.a

Branch E.2

From

To

Date

Area

Cost

Reference

 

 

 

 

 

 

John & Margaret Steward

Erasmus Laver

4/1/1812

19a 98p

 

deed not found; quoted in T4-92

Erasmus Laver

John Steward

4/8/1812

19a 98p

 

deed not found; quoted in T4-92

John Steward

 

1822

 

 

died intestate

Heirs of John Steward; Jacob & Mary Steward, John & Ann Steward, James & Catharine Steward, Benjamin & Margaret Steward, Elijah & Margaret Steward et al

William Garrett

3/7/1838

11a 35p

$225 37.5c

Q4-241; see Jenkin David tract for later history

Heirs of John Steward;

Joseph Funk

4/1/1840

8a 30p

$354 11c

T4-92

Heirs of John Steward

George Bloomhart

3/20/1840

8a

$282

T4-49; no sale deed found

John Steward disposition

Joseph & Elizabeth Funk

Alexander Moore

3/3/1864

7a 97p

$900

V6-485

Alexander & Rachel Moore

Charles Warren

3/25/1871

7a 97p

$800

L10-562; see Branch G for 1883 status

Charles & Mary Jane Warren

George Warren

8/21/1889

7a 97p

$1,500

L10-563

Branch F - Klare tract

From

To

Date

Area

Cost

Reference

 

 

 

 

 

 

Martha Neilly, James Sloan, attorney (representing Samuel & Sarah Sloan of Gettysburg)

Casper Westler & Jonathan James

3/26/1804

41a 97p, lots #10, 11, 12

$700

X2-427; from above

Jonathan & Catharine James

Philip Clear

4/1/1805

½ part of 41a 97p, lots #10, 11, 12

$350

Y2-379

Casper & Catharine Westler

Philip Klare

3/30/1810

14.28a + 5a 50p

50c

E3-99

Philip & Mary Klare

Casper Westler

3/31/1810

21a 118p

50c

E3-102; release

Casper & Catharine Westler

Samuel Richards

4/4/1811

5a 113p + 2a 54p

£150

E3-367

Samuel Richards

Erasmus Lever

4/3/1813

2 lots

 

Deed not found; quoted in R3-270

Eramus & Juliann Laver

Mary Whisler

4/1/1820

5a 113p + 2a 54p

$402 19c

R3-270

Philip & Mary Klare

Jonathan Adamson

4/18/1825

 

 

Deed not found; quoted in F4-72 below

Mary Whisler

Frederick Klair

4/1/1829

5a 113p

$450

D4-16

Branch F.1 - Ann Carrell tract

From

To

Date

Area

Cost

Reference

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jonathan Jones, sheriff, debt of Philip Klare

Ann Flinn

1/29/1827

8a

$472

Sheriff’s deed 3-130

Ann Carrell (nee Flinn)

William McClintic

4/21/1855

7a 4p

$1,000

G6-88

Branch G

From

To

Date

Area

Cost

Reference

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jonathan Anderson

Samuel McClintic

5/8/1832

17a 111p

$400

F4-72; see Branch F above

William & Mary Scholfield

Samuel McClentuck

3/8/1823

5a

$60

E4-605

John Roberts

Samuel McClintock

11/6/1857

30p

$20

H6-370, part of B5-22 (see Branch E above)

Samuel & Mary McClintock

Lewis Davis

4/1/1858

17a 111p + 5a + 30p

$2,850

H6-368

Edwin & Harriett Roberts

Lewis Davis

4/1/1864

2a 32p, part of W6-451

$176

X6-260; see Branch E.1.b above

Lewis & Matilda Davis

William R. Sowden

3/28/1870

25a 140p

$3,400

W7-166

Alexander & Rachel Moore

Charles Warren

3/25/1871

7a 97p

$800

L10-562; from Branch E.2

William R. & Sarah Sowden

Charles Warren

4/8/1879

25a 140p

$3,900

D9-80

Charles Warren

 

1883

41a 3r 20p

 

Breou’s atlas

Branch H - Phillips tract

From

To

Date

Area

Cost

Reference

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nicholas & Mary Bean

Asa Phillips

10/15/1855

15a 104p

$1,500

I6-240

Asa & Mary Phillips

Joseph Faulkner

10/1/1862

9a 98p

$750

U6-171

I6-240

Asa Phillips

 

 

 

 

 

Mrs Phillips

 

1883