Charlestown

Table 9a Samuel Carpenter South West tract

From

To

Date

Area

Cost

Reference

 

 

 

 

 

 

?

Joseph Pidgeon et al

10/28/1701

5358a

 

Patent A2-208; subdivision of Pickering Mines

Sheriff

Samuel Carpenter

 

 

 

Book F, page 57. No Chester County deed; probably Philadelphia deed. Quoted in B2-379

Samuel Carpenter

 

4/7/1714

 

 

Died

Samuel Carpenter

 

1715

1620a

 

Tax return; not in 1722 tax returns; no Chester County will or administration

Hannah & Samuel (deceased) Carpenter of Philadelphia

Job Harvey

9/5/1724

 

 

M-390; release; Pickering Mines

Job Harvey

Presbyterian church

 

 

 

Meetinghouse lot; quoted in H2-210

Job Harvey

Job Harvey jr. and then grandchildren (Joseph and Samuel)

11/4/1750 (will)

 

 

will; SW part of tract; quoted in H2-210

Job Harvey

Samuel Harvey, eldest son

12/15/1762

 

 

Deed of surrender; quoted in H2-210

Samuel Harvey

Job Harvey, father

12/15/1764

36a 43p in total

 

Quoted in H2-210

Samuel Harvey

Job Harvey, father

12/22/1764

36a 43p in total

 

Quoted in H2-210

Job & Elizabeth Harvey

Amos Jones

5/12/1764?

 

 

Quoted in H2-210

John Morton, sheriff

Samuel Harvey

3/20/1767

38a

 

Deed poll; quoted in H2-210

Joseph Harvey

Samuel Harvey

10/14/1767

190a

 

B2-377; Release

Samuel & Martha Harvey

Amos & William Thomas

1/26/1771

144.25a including 38a

 

Quoted in W2-132; see Branch B

Amos & Ann Thomas & William Thomas, all of Vincent

Samuel Harvey of Charlestown

2/12/1771

144.25a

£300

R-318; mortgage

R-318

Samuel Harvey of Charlestown, fuller

John Hall of Springfield

4/29/1771

58.5a

£100

R-301; mortgage

Samuel Harvey

 

 

 

 

Died intestate

Martha Harvey, widow and administratrix of Samuel Harvey

John Longstreth

5/1/1784

58.5a

£510

B2-379

John & Jane Longstreth of Charlestown

Abraham Holderman of Charlestown

4/3/1792

57a 68p

£504 10s

H2-210; including fulling mill and dye house

H2-210

Abraham & Mary Haldeman

Llewellyn Davis

2/12/1806

57a 68p

$4,000

Z2-300

Col. Llewellyn Davis

Martha (widow) & Roger Davis, administrators

1806

 

 

died intestate

Martha Davis

Thomas Jones Davis, administrator

1812

 

 

died intestate

Roger Davis

Joseph Lewis

4/28/1814

 

 

Not found; Quoted in L3-32

Joseph Lewis

William Nixon

4/29/1814

57a 68p

$5,000

L3-32; Grist & Saw Mills

L3-32

William Nixon

Michael Gunkle, administrator of the estate of Thomas Clemson

4/1/1815

 

 

mortgage

Sampson Babb, sheriff, debt of William Nixon

John Guest

9/12/1822

57a 68p

$3,150

W3-90; Grist & Saw Mills

John and Ann Guest of East Nantmeal

William Clemson

10/15/1832

57a 68p

$7,100

F4-212; factory, messuage

William Clemson

John Umpleby

4/1/1834

57a 68p

$7,000

Q4-692; factory, messuage

James Wood, sheriff, debt of John Umpleby deceased

James A. Pennypacker

1/29/1846

57a 68p

$4,025

Sheriff’s deed 5-202; factory, messuage

Samuel & Ann Buckwalter, Nathan & Eliza Pennypacker & William & Mary Williamson, children & heirs of James Pennypacker

Orlando Thrift

3/21/1860

57a 68p

$6,000

M6-561; factory, messuage

Orlando & Fanny Thrift

Matthew Beaumont

7/21/1864

 

 

Z6-4; deed not in database

Matthew Beaumont, Wool Manufacturer

Orlando Thrift

10/9/1865

57a 68p

$8,375

B7-375; factory, messuage

B7-357

Orlando & Fanny Thrift

William Ingraham

5/16/1870

57a 86p

$11,000

W7-192

W. Ingraham

 

1883

 

 

Breou’s atlas

J. H. Baugman

 

1933

54a

 

Atlas

See Charlestown township description of the later mill.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Job Harvey (deceased) of Darby

Isaac David

5/14/1761

150a

£405

Z2-297; Charlestown

Z2-297

Elias Brown of Charlestown

Llewelyn Davis and George McElhenny of the same

1771a

101a

£188 2s 6d

R-325; mortgage

R-325

Peter Rambo

 

1778a (only year in taxes)

96a

 

Tax return

Peter & Ann Rambo

Elias Brown

4/12/1784

96.5a

 

quoted in G2-492; No Chester County deed found

William Gibbons (sheriff)

John Longstreth

5/31/1786

101a

 

quoted in G2-492; No Chester County deed found

Branch A

John Longstreth of Charlestown and Jane his wife

Abraham Holderman of Charlestown

4/1/1792

72a 121p, part of 101a and 96.5a

£272 16s 8d

G2-492

G2-492

Abraham Holderman

 

1799

112a

 

Tax return; Log/Stone Dwelling house 30' x 30'; Stone Dwelling house 12' x 15'; Log Dwelling house 20' x 22'; Log/Stone Barn 42' x 33'; Stone Grist Mill'; Frame Saw Mill

Abraham Haldeman

 

1827

 

 

died intestate

Abraham Haldeman, deceased

John Williams

3/28/1843

71a 15p

$3,184 44c

W4-334

W4-334

John & Sarah Williams

John Mooney

4/1/1857

79a 150.5p

$6,535 36c

F6-132

John & Meary Mooney

Henry Sloyer

4/3/1866

79a 150.5p

$7,500

D7-92

Henry Sloyer

 

1883

79a 3r 3p

 

Breou’s Atlas

Branch B

John Longstreth of Charlestown and Jane his wife

Joseph Bartholomew of Charlestown

4/1/1792

28a 116p, part of 101a and 96.5a

£177 1s 4d

L2-505

L2-505

Abraham & Mary Noblet; relationship with Joseph Bartholomew unclear.

William Kungle

4/1/1800

6a 9p + 4a 112p, part of 28a 116p

£110

W2-572

Henry & Catherine Coffman

Mary Ring

8/8/1804

120p

£14 10s

C3-270

Samson Babb, sheriff (debt of William & Mary Kungle)

Henry Coffman

4/10/1822

9a 27p

$150

U3-340

Henry & Catherine Coffman

John Umpleby

8/23/1828

9a 70p

$200

Q4-691

Q4-691

John & Nancy Umpleby

Nathaniel Davis

3/1/1833

1a 50.89p

$52 50c

B5-566; see Branch B.3 for continuation

James Wood, sheriff, debt of John Umpleby

John Williams

10/8/1845

9a 70p

$839

C5-58 and Sheriff’s Deed 4-194

John & Sarah Williams

Thomas Talbot

3/29/1870

44p

$600

W7-221

Branch B.1

Joseph Bartholomew of Charlestown, a tailor, and Isabella his wife

Henry Koffman of Charlestown, smith

6/28/1798

8.25a + 10a + 3a 15p

£500

Q2-361; see M2-10 for purchase of 3a 15p

Q2-361

Henry Coufman / Coffman, smith

 

1799

15a

 

Stone Dwelling house 18' x 21';Stone Smokehouse 10' x 8'; Stone Smith Shop;
Log Barn 35' x 15'

Henry & Catherine Coffman

Julius Anderson

12/25/1804

10a 32.46p

£275

Y2-214

Julius & Harriett Anderson

Samuel & William Nixon

6/8/1812

10a 32.46p

$1,200

G3-175; see Martha Durant tract, branch C for disposition of Samuel Nixon’s property.

William & Martha Nixon

Samuel Nixon

4/8/1813

10a 32.46p

$600

H3-86

Samson Babb, sheriff, debt of Samuel Nixon

Thomas Downing

5/11/1820

30a 128p

$400

Sheriff's deed 2-185

Sarah & George Downing, executors of the will of Thomas Downing

John Shimer

12/25/1829

30a 128p

$700

C4-230

John Shimer

Silas Gordan

3/21/1837

30a 128p

$1,625

O4-25

Silas & Mary Gordon

John Williams

3/9/1839

30a 128p

$1,800

Q4-430

John & Sarah Williams

John Sloan & James Clark

3/31/1847

23a 42p, part of 30a 128p

$2,800

D5-447

John & Sarah Williams

Andrew Kirkpatrick

6/25/1849

3a 9p, part of 30a 128p

$700

I5-442

Mary Sloan & James Parker, executors of the will of John Sloan

Ephraim Dunlap

3/31/1857

23a 42p + 22.3p

$4,750

E6-252; paper mill

Ephraim & Annie Dunlap

Jonathan Rees

3/31/1857

23a 42p + 22.3p

$4,850

F6-205

Jonathan & Susan Rees

Davis B. Williams

9/30/1865

23a 10p

$6,600

B7-247

Jonathan Rees

 

1873

 

 

Witmer’s Atlas; Paper mill

Davis B. Williams

 

1883

100a

 

Breou’s Atlas

Jonathan Rees

 

1883

120a

 

Breou’s Atlas; paper mill

Branch B.2 - John Williams tracts

Jesse Sharp, sheriff, debt of Isaac Davis

Jacob Neiler

9/8/1823

116a

$2,378

Sheriff’s Deed 3-20

Jacob & Mary Neiler

James & John Reese

1/28/1824

116a

$1,430

T3-418

Jonathan Jones, sheriff

John Reese

9/11/1827

70a 103p + 40a

$2,212

Sheriff’s Deed 3-156; Deed of Partition

John Reese

John Williams

1/14/1828

13a 35p, part of 40a

$737

A4-141

John & Sarah Williams

Andrew Kirkpatrick

6/25/1849

3a 9p

$700

I5-442, parts of Q4-430, A4-141, and

Charles Peck, administrator of the estate of John Reese

John Williams

4/4/1854

95a 29p

$4,378 33c

V5-210; parts of V5-222, M3-504,

 

 

 

 

 

 

Branch B.3 - B. F. Hartman tract

Nathaniel & Ellen Davis

John McGill

4/21/1849

 

 

Deed not found; quote in G6-396; see B5-566 (Branch B) above for earlier history

John & Eliza McGill

Benjamin Hartman

4/1/1858

1a 50.89p

$800

G6-396

Benjamin & Annie Hartman

Samuel Neilor

4/1/1864

119p

$850

W6-409; part of G6-396

Branch C

William Robeson, yeoman of Charlestown

John Robeson, carpenter

4/1/1801

18a 100p

£93 2s 4d

W2-133

W2-133

John Robeson, merchant

James Bodley, carpenter

7/10/1802

18a 100p

£525

W2-132

James & Sarah Bodley

William Quay

1/25/1804

18a 100p

£260

X2-339

William Quay, mason of Philadelphia and Sarah, his wife

John Showalter of Pikeland, smith

4/3/1804

18a 100p

£304 10s

Y2-47

John Showalter, blacksmith of Charlestown, and Sarah his wife

George March, weaver

4/7/1819

18a 100p

$900

Q3-456

George & Catharine March of Pikeland

John Funderwhite junior

4/1/1820

18a 100p

$975

T3-347

John Funderwhite

 

1836

 

 

died intestate, see O4-157 for another tract

Robert Irwin, sheriff

Robert Hughes

11/9/1835

18a 100p + 1a

$800 (18a) + $29 (1a)

Sheriff’s deed 4-155

Robert & Elizabeth Hughes

Isaac King

4/2/1840

18a 100p

$1,300

T4-530

Isaac & Anne King

Ezekial & Sarah Auld

4/5/1851

18a 100p

$1,700

O5-119

Ezekial & Sarah Auld

Henry Sloyer

3/25/1858

18a 100p

$2,500

I6-276

I6-276

Henry & Francis Sloyer

Edward Ludwick

3/31/1866

18a 100p

$2,500

D7-283

Edward & Mary Ludwick

John Ludwick

4/6/1868

 

 

Miscellaneous 13-164; assignment

John Ludwick, assignee of Edward & Mary Ludwick

Joseph Ritchey

4/7/1869

18a 100p

$2,600

S7-34

Joseph Ritchie

 

1883

18a 2r 26p

 

Breou’s atlas

Branch D - Amos Thomas tract

Amos Thomas

William Thomas

2/9/1783 (will); 11/6/1790 (probate)

 

 

died. To son William Thomas all real and personal estate

William Thomas

William Robison

7/24/1798 (will); 11/20/1798 (probate)

 

 

died. 'To nephew William Robison all lands

William Robinson, carpenter

 

1799

130a

 

Tax return; Stone Dwelling house 28' x 22'; Stone Kitchen 17' x 29'; Stone Springhouse 10' x 12'; Log Dwelling house 14' x 16'; Stone Barn 28' x 48'

Daniel High & Barbara Robinson, administrators of the estate of William Robinson

Joseph Conard

4/1/1819

107a 57p, part of 144.25a

$4,294

P3-278

P3-278

Joseph Conrad

 

1833

 

 

died

Samson Babb, Sheriff (estate of William Robeson)

Matthias Pennypacker & Elijah Funk

11/4/1822

107a

 

 

Matthias & Sarah Pennypacker; and Benjamin & Ann Funk

Mary & Margaret Robeson

11/20/1826

107a 56p

$2,460

Z3-256

Mary Robison & John & Margaret Hawke

George Young

4/1/1829

107a 56p

$3,000

B4-551

William Little (administrator of the estate of George Young)

Peter E. Deery

4/4/1851

108a 49p

$5,009 16c

P5-176

Peter Deery

 

1883

118a 19p

 

Breou’s Atlas

Branch E - Moses King tract

debt of Peter Custer

Davis Orum

8/12/1817

1a + 5a of woodland

$1,150

Sheriff’s Deed 2-98

Davis & Rachel Orum

Isaac Haldeman

12/1/1835

1a

$1,800

K4-476

Isaac & Eliza Haldeman

Henry Missimer & William Bush

4/1/1853

1a

$2,200

N6-16

Henry & Elizabeth Missimer and William & Emma Bush

Moses King

2/2/1858

2a 96p

$2,200

H6-355

H6-355

Branch F - Roger Davis tract

Roger Davis

Children

 

 

 

Died

Isaac & Sarah Davis, Jacob Neiler (Guardian of Roger Davis junior)

Thomas Llewellyn

7/26/1821

67a 25p

$1,150

T3-198

Thomas & Ann Llewellyn

William Howard

6/30/1852

11p

$5

Q5-253

Thomas & Ann Llewellyn

William Howard

3/11/1861

0.25a

$5

Q6-589

T3-198

Branch G - Thomas Downing tract

Roger Davis

Children

 

 

 

Died

Sampson Babb, sheriff; debt of Frederick Shimer

James Roberts

1/30/1821

3a

$125

Sheriff’s deed 2-207

Esther Roberts, Abraham Darlington, & Thomas Hoopes, administrators of the estate of James Roberts

John Shimer

5/6/1823

3a

$140

W3-187

John & Deporah Vanderslice

Lawrence Wilson

1/2/1830

10a 32.46p + 5a 91p

$1,069 50c

C4-238

John Shimer, Fuller

Lawrence Wilson, Hatter

3/29/1834

3a

$500

X4-19

Jacob Pennypacker

Lawrence Wilson

11/31/1835

2a

 

Deed not found; quoted in Y4-401

Lawrence Wilson

John Wilson, son

11/17/1843

15a 103p + 2a + 3a

$3,000

Y4-401

John & Phebe Wilson

James A. Pennypacker

3/31/1847

15a 123p + 2a + 3a

$2,700

E5-587

Ann Buckwalter, James & Matthias Pennypacker, administrators of the estate of James Pennypacker

Jonathan Rees

3/31/1856

2a

$50

D6-146

Ann Buckwalter, James & Matthias Pennypacker, administrators of the estate of James Pennypacker

Jerome Rhodes

3/31/1856

15a 123p

$2,305

B6-354

Jerome & Mary Ann Rhoades

Nathaniel Davis

3/21/1857

15a 123p

$2,640

M7-124

Nathaniel Davis

Moses King

4/1/1868

15a 123p

$3031 67c

M7-125

Moses King

 

1875

 

 

Died intestate

Jacob Rixstine, guardian of Sylvester King, Isaac Detwiler, guardian of Theodor King, & Lelah King

John & Isaiah Snyder

4/2/1878

15a 123p

$1,552 62c

B9-550

John & Angelica Snyder, Isaiah & Rebecca Snyder

Samuel Neiler

4/2/1878

15a 123p

$1,900 12c

Z8-237

Samuel Neiler

Davis Miller

6/13/1878

12a 25p

$1,266 75c

Z8-266

Ann Buckwalter, James & Matthias Pennypacker, administrators of the estate of James Pennypacker

Davis Miller

3/31/1856

3a

$480

B6-307