TE History Home : Easttown Land Deeds : 1883 Map Use the links at left of the article to return.

Easttown Digital Archives

Robert McClenachan sales in Easttown

 

Amelia McClenachan inherited part of the Shardlow eastern tract around 1790. Her husband Robert planned the development of a new town called Glassley (see The Story of Glassley Common by Franklin Burns). The following sales are mainly associated with Glassley.

From

To

Date

Area

Cost

Reference

 

 

 

 

 

 

Robert & Amelia McClenachan

John Taylor

1789

one half part of 763a (Easttown), & 2 tracts in Norrington

 

F2-286; part of bankruptcy proceedings. McClenachan repurchased the tracts 5 days after the sale.

1.

Jonathan Mifflin, late husband of Mary who was Amelia’s sister

1791

160a

5s

G2-91; southern section of the tract; see the Shardlow (east) tract history

2.

Isaac Wayne

1800

 

 

W2-573

 

 

 

 

 

 

3.

Henry Bowman

11/3/1800

 

 

T2-640

Henry Bowman

John Campbell

7/2/1804

 

$30

Y2-168 (sale deed not found)

 

 

 

 

 

 

4.

Margaret Finley

1800

 

 

V2-135

 

 

 

 

 

 

5.

Thomas & Mary Brown

11/3/1800

 

 

A3-38

Thomas & Mary Brown

Edmund Gallagher

9/2/1806

 

 

A3-151

Edmund & Lydia Gallagher

Patrick McGuigan

4/29/1817

Lots #3 & 4 of square #10

$700

Q3-197

 

 

 

 

 

 

6.

John Killough

1800

 

 

V2-335

 

 

 

 

 

 

7.

Francis O’Neill

1801

17a 60p

 

W2-458

Francis & Sarah O’Neill

William Ilree

8/11/1802

7a 106p

$306 50c

W2-136

Francis & Sarah O’Neill

Daniel Markley

4/2/1803

9a 114p

 

W2-457

Daniel & Elizabeth Markley

Patrick McGuigan

2/28/1814

9a 114p

£195

K3-306

Patrick & Catharine McGuigan

Samuel Young

4/23/1833

9a 114p & Lots #3 & 4 of square #10 (see purchase #6)

$1650

F4-428 (2 messuages)

Samuel & Catharine Young

Patrick McGuigan

7/20/1836

9a 114p & Lots #3 & 4 of square #10

$1350

M4-587 (2 messuages)

 

 

 

 

 

 

8.

William Williams

1801

 

 

W2-259

9,

Thomas Hirst

1801

 

 

B3-433

10.

John Rohr

1801

 

 

T2-850

 

 

 

 

 

 

11.

Abel Lewis

7/28/1801

Lots #1 & #2 of square 12

$46 10c

W2-137

Abel Lewis

John Lile

4/2/1804

 

£100?

Y2-8

Patrick McGuigan

 

1840

 

 

died; probate

Catherine McGuigan, widow of Patrick

Robert Gamble

1848

 

$100

G5-544

 

 

 

 

 

 

12.

Martin Saurman

1801

 

 

V2-308

13.

Seth Hoopes

1801

 

 

G3-418

14.

Peter Scravendyke

1801

 

 

X2-158

15.

Peter Scravendyke

1801

 

 

X2-157

16.

Frederick Houseman

12/1/1801

32.25a

£475

T2-832

17.

William Williams

1801

 

 

V2-200

 

 

 

 

 

 

18.

Watkin Watkins

3/2/1802

Lots 4 & 13 of Square #1

 

W2-104

Frederick & Elizabeth Houseman

Watkin Watkins

8/24/1802

4a 8p

 

Chester county deed not found

Watkin & Elizabeth Watkins

Joseph Phillips

4/26/1810

3 lots; one 2a 4p?

$1,200

D3-281

Joseph & Catherine Phillips

James McGugin

3/29/1814

2a 4p

$650

K3-307

Joseph & Catherine Phillips

Dr. John H. Davis

2/11/1815

 

$400

K3-459

Joseph & Catherine Phillips

William Campbell

2/11/1815

21.89p; part of 2a 4p

 

K3-522

Sheriff (debt of Dr. John H. Davis)

Alexander Finely

1819

 

 

N4-69; Sheriff's deed

 

 

 

 

 

 

19.

Samuel Goff

1802

 

 

W2-103; Lamb Tavern tract

20.

Joseph Musgrave

1802

 

 

W2-485

21.

Ezekial Hall

1802

 

 

W2-564

22.

Jacob Carver

1803

 

 

W2-536

23.

William Marley

1803

 

 

D3-354

24.

George Tryon

1803

 

 

X2-331

25.

Robert Smith

1804

 

 

H3-359

26.

Barnett Hansell

1804

 

 

E3-516

27.

Thomas Plowman

1804

 

 

D3-24

28.

Robert Kennedy

1805

 

 

A3-12

29.

Elisha & Mordecai Moore

1805

 

 

Z2-215

30.

John Pugh

1806

 

 

C3-42

31.

Josiah Siddons

1807

 

 

I3-452

32.

Samuel Relf

1807

 

 

B3-373

33.

John Lewis & George Ehrenzeller

1808

 

 

F3-358

34.

Lemuel Franklin

1809

 

 

G3-338

35.

Lewis Alloway

1809

 

 

E3-500

36.

Melchoir Larer

1810

 

 

E3-245

37.

John Smith, Edmund Gallagher, John Gooden, Benjamin Brown, Robert Stark, trustees

2/2/1810

 

5s

E3-321; Glassley School

38.

Jesse Brooke

1811

 

 

E3-518

39.

Joseph Lyndall & John Thomas

1811

 

 

E3-314

40.

Elisha Moore

5/28/1811

100p

$90

F3-261

41.

Nathan Evans

1811

 

 

E3-514

42.

John Burns

1812

 

 

N3-203

43.

Benjamin Warner & Jacob Johnson

12/31/1813

251.5a

$20,120

N3-124

44.

Abel Lewis

10/25/1813

1a 28p + 49p

$210

H3-441

45.

Robert Sleeth

1814

 

 

P3-90

46.

Guy Johnston

1819

 

 

P3-389

47.

Guy Johnston

1819

 

 

P3-390