Charlestown

Thomas David Manor of Bilton tract

From

To

Date

Area

Cost

Reference

 

 

 

 

 

 

Link to Thomas David Pickering Valley tract

John Parry

?

 

 

 

No Chester County deed found; Quoted in Futhey & Cope, History of Chester County

Thomas David

 

1756

 

 

See deed K-239 plan (neighbor); no Chester County deed sale, will or administration

Thomas David

 

1760

 

 

 

Thomas Peregrin of Charlestown

John Gronow of Tredyffrin

10/29/1765

175a

£150

O-236, mortgage

O-236

Thomas Peregrin

Isaac Wayne, administrator

1766

 

 

Died intestate

September 25, 1766
The Pennsylvania Gazette
WHEREAS THOMAS PERGRINE, late of the township of Charlestown, Chester county, deceased, being indebted to several different persons, his personal estate being disposed of at public vendue; therefore the creditors of said Pergrine deceased, are requested to meet at David Howell’s tavern, in Tredyffrin township, Chester county, on the 6th day of October then and there to [] on the properest time and way to dispose of the real estate, which may be a benefit to themselves, besides obliging
ISAAC WAYNE, Administrator

1. Isaac Potts of Upper Merion, Montgomery Co, miller and Martha his wife; 2. Isaac Lloyd of Darby, Delaware Co, miller and Thomas Harrison of Philadelphia, tailor, executors of Norris Jones late of Philadelphia deceased

Matthew Neilly of Tredyffrin

8/1/1791

105a

£126

W2-218

W2-218

Matthew Neilly

 

1794

 

 

died

Henry Whisler (estate of Matthew Neilly)

 

1799

103a

 

Tax return; Stone Dwelling house 20' x 24'

Martha Neilly, James Sloan, attorney (representing Samuel & Sarah Sloan of Gettysburg)

John McFarland of Norrington

7/19/1803

7a 13p + 5a 149p, part of 100a

$514 56c

X2-223

John & Rebecca McFarland

Peter Suplee

5/24/1830

7a 13p + 5a 149p

$300

D4-178

Peter Suplee

Penn Mining & Smelting Company

7/6/1854

7a 13p + 5a 149p

$1,300

X5-100

Penn Mining & Smelting Company

Cadwalader Suplee

4/1/1856

7a 13p

$50

R6-248

Edwin & Elizabeth Suplee, Hannah & Sarah Suplee, William & Mary Stephens, Abram & Adaline Delp, Gideon & Anna Ruth, William & Leila Hickman, heirs of Cadwalader Suplee

Martha (sic) Jane Bean

1/28/1892

120p

$140

A11-73

A11-73

Michael Towers (assignee of Mary Jane Bean)

Mortimer Bickley

9/12/1899

40p(?)

 

A12-22 tract #6 (see Bean tracts)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Penn Mining & Smelting Company

Joseph H. Rapp

11/21/1855

5a + 5a 149p

$322 50c

X9-411; see Thomas Howell tract

Joseph H. Rapp

 

1883

 

 

Breou’s atlas

 

 

 

 

 

 

Martha Neilly, James Sloan, attorney (representing Samuel & Sarah Sloan of Gettysburg)

Casper Westler & Jonathan James

3/26/1804

41a 97p, lots #10, 11, 12

$700

X2-427; see Branch F

Martha Neilly, James Sloan, attorney (representing Samuel & Sarah Sloan of Gettysburg)

Jacob Buckwalter

3/30/1804

5a 74p

$207 57c

Y2-198

Martha Neilly, James Sloan, attorney (representing Samuel & Sarah Sloan of Gettysburg)

Jacob Buckwalter

3/30/1804

5a 46p

£74

Y2-200

John Shannon, Martha Shannon (nee Neilly), James Sloan, attorney (representing Samuel & Sarah Sloan of Gettysburg)

Atkinson Farra

11/17/1804

5a 14p

$203 50c

Y2-193

John Shannon, Martha Shannon (nee Neilly), James Sloan, attorney (representing Samuel & Sarah Sloan of Gettysburg)

Abraham Phillips

11/17/1804

5a 12p

$187 77c

Y2-201; see Branch D for continuation

John Shannon, Martha Shannon (nee Neilly), James Sloan, attorney (representing Samuel & Sarah Sloan of Gettysburg)

Robert Todd

6/1/1805

6a 12p

$243

Z2-216; see Branch C for continuation

John Shannon, Martha Shannon (nee Neilly), James Sloan, attorney (representing Samuel & Sarah Sloan of Gettysburg)

Henry Freed

1/1/1806

5a 70p

$163 10c

B3-52

Henry & Veronica Freed of Philadelphia

John McFarland of Norrington

5/25/1812

5a 70p

$100

G3-305

Martha Neilly Sales

George Wersler

Rebecca Bones, daughter

1832; will dated 2/4/1826

101a

 

Died; see Joseph Pidgeon tract for continuation

Branch A

Jacob Pennypacker

Nathan Pennypacker, son

1824

 

 

died intestate

Nathan & Elizabeth Pennypacker

Henry Place, smith

3/29/1828

20a

$1,000

B4-351

Henry & Rachel Place

John Place

1/13/1845

22a 36p

$1,500

A5-575

John & Catharine Place

John Clift

3/28/1849

21a 20p

$1,200

K5-371

John & Hannah Clift

Jonathan Stott

3/20/1850

21a 20p

$1,500

K5-372

K5-372

Stott estate

 

1851

 

 

Map

Davis Bishop, Sheriff, estate of Jonathan Stott

Nicholas Sowden

10/30/1851

 

 

Sheriff’s deed #6-12

Amos Rapp

William Sowden

12/29/1855

2a 51p

$60

D6-586

D6-586

Nicholas & Harriet Sowden, and William Sowden

Anna Mullin

6/18/1858

21a 20p

$2,400

G6-569

John Mullin of Philadelphia and Anna, his wife

Nicholas Sowden

4/4/1860

21a 20p + 2a 51p

$5,150

O6-134

N. Sowden

 

1883

24a 2r 37p

 

Breou’s atlas

Nicholas Sowden

 

1886

 

 

died

Branch B

John Morton, sheriff

John Paul of Vincent township

3/30/1767

175a

 

quoted in T2-696; no Chester County Deed found

John & Mary Paul

John Potts and William Dewees

1/22/1774

175a

 

quoted in T2-696; no Chester County deed found

Branch B.1

John & Mary Potts and William & Sarah Dewees

David James

5/1/1775

77a 67p?

 

quoted in T2-696

David James of Charlestown

John Wolf Whisler of Charlestown, Cordwainer

3/5/1796

77a 67p

£300

T2-696

T2-696

John Wolf Wislor

 

1799

77a

 

Tax return; Log Dwelling house 18' x 25'; Log Barn 12' x 30'

Samuel & Elizabeth Pennypacker of Upper Providence

John Wolf Whisler of Charlestown

5/17/1813

1a 92p

$157

I3-116

John Wolf Whisler

Mary Whisler

8/1/1817

70a 41p + 1a 92p

£700

O3-263

Mary Whisler

Henry Place, son

 

 

 

died, intestate

Henry & Rachel Place

John Clift

3/23/1849

52a 104p + 1a 92p + 2a 54p

$3,500

I5-120

I5-120

John & Hannah Clift of Schuylkill

Nicholas Bean of Schuylkill

4/1/1850

52a 104p + 1a 2p + 1a 85p + 2a 54p

$3,750

M5-485; see tracts B.1.a and B.1.b for continuation of the smaller tracts

Nicholas & Mary Bean of Schuylkill township

Alexander Osborne

3/26/1856

52a 104p

$4,000

A6-411

Lewis Osborne, & Joseph Clay, Committee of the person and estate of Alexander Osborne

George Bowen

12/8/1856

52a 104p

$4,800

D6-305

George Bowen of Berks County

John Osborne of Phildelphia and Patrick O’Reilly of Berks County

12/8/1856

52a 104p

$4,800

D6-307

John Osborne of Phildelphia and Patrick O’Reilly of Berks County

George Bowen of Berks County

11/7/1859

52a 104p

$4,800

L6-529

George W. Bowen

John H. Osborne

3/6/1868

 

 

 

John H. & Lydia C. Osborne of Falls township, Bucks county

George Waggoner of Schuylkill township

4/2/1868

52a 104p

$3,685 50c

L7-133

George Wagner

 

1883

52a 2r 24p

 

Breou's atlas

Branch B.1.a

From

To

Date

Area

Cost

Reference

 

 

 

 

 

 

Frederick & Thomas Rapp, executors of the will of Jacob Rapp

Nicholas Bean

5/20/1852

1a

 

deed not found; quoted in X5-179

Nicholas & Mary Bean

John Rossiter

5/27/1854

1a + 1a 92p (Part of M5-485)

$350

X5-179

D.F. & J. L. Anderson, executors of the will of Joseph E. Anderson

John Rossiter

10/25/1860

1a

 

not found; quoted in F7-285

John & Louisa Rossiter

Jacob Curry

9/18/1866

1a + 1a 92p + 1a

$620

F7-285

Jb. Curry

 

1873

 

 

Witmer’s atlas

Jacob & Rachel Curry

Eugene Rapp

3/31/1873

1a + 1a 92p + 1a (F7-285) + 1a 68p (P7-119; see Thomas Howell tract) + 1a 52p (part of W6-451; see Jenkin David tract)

$1,000

G8-449 (no E. Rapp sales found up to 1883)

E. Rapp

 

1883

 

 

Breou’s atlas

Branch B.1.b

From

To

Date

Area

Cost

Reference

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nicholas & Mary A. Bean

Joseph Faulkner

8/27/1867

2a 54p + 1a 89p

$77 37c

N7-148

Joseph & Mary P. Faulkner

George Fulmer

12/17/1878

2a 54p + 1a 89p

$100

A9-159

Christian & Hannah Fulmer, Hiram & Lizzie Fulmer

Charles Warren

6/10/1886

2a 54p + 1a 89p

$125

E10-288

George & Mary Warren, William & Catharine Warren, Edward Warren, Mary Jane & Charles Band, Charlotte & Ellis Roberts

Harriet Roberts

9/27/1918

2a 54p + 1a 85p

$115

M15-95

 

 

 

 

 

 

Branch C

From

To

Date

Area

Cost

Reference

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

John Shannon, Martha Shannon (nee Neilly), James Sloan, attorney (representing Samuel & Sarah Sloan of Gettysburg)

Robert Todd

6/1/1805

6a 12p

$243

Z2-216

Z2-216

Robert Todd

John Shannon

7/17/1805

6a 12p

$243

Z2-219

John & Hannan Shannon

Cadwallader Suplee

5/13/1854

6a 12p

$300

Z5-219

 

 

 

 

 

Breou

Heirs of Cadwallader Suplee

Mary J. Bean

6/27/1887

6a 12p

$700

G10-108

Branch D

From

To

Date

Area

Cost

Reference

 

 

 

 

 

 

John Shannon, Martha Shannon (nee Neilly), James Sloan, attorney (representing Samuel & Sarah Sloan of Gettysburg)

Abraham Phillips

11/17/1804

5a 12p

$187 77c

Y2-201; see above for earlier history

Abraham & Ann Philips

John Havard Davis

6/1/1812

 

 

Deed not found; quoted in M3-413

John Havard Davis

Samuel Richards

8/10/1812

5a

$569

M3-413

Samuel & Ann Richards

Joseph Hall

4/1/1814

5a

$600

I3-424

Joseph & Phebe Hall

Levi Hall

2/25/1828

5a

$40

A4-164

Levi & Elizabeth Hall

Joseph Rapp

3/21/1830

5a

$50

D4-571

Joseph & Margarette Rapp

Penn Mining & Smelting Company

7/6/1854

5a

$500

X5-102

Penn Mining & Smelting Company

 

 

 

 

 

J. Rapp

 

1851

 

 

map

Benjamin G. Rapp

 

1873

 

 

Witmer’s atlas

Benjamin G. Rapp

 

1883

101a

 

Breou’s atlas

B. Franklin & Rachael Rapp, Joseph E. & Rachel Rapp, George W. & Andore Rapp, Eliza J. & J. Rees Townsend

Peter S. Rapp

4/2/1884

5a + 5a 149p

$580

A10-146

Peter S. Rapp

Martha Jane Bean

11/17/1886

5a 20p

$400

U10-107

William Turner, sheriff, debt of Martha Jane Bean (widow of Benjamin Franklin Bean)

Francis M. Bean

4/26/1900

... 5a 20p ...

$207

Z11-412

Branch E

From

To

Date

Area

Cost

Reference

 

 

 

 

 

 

Elijah Funk & George Wersler, executors of the Will of Jacob Styrk

Thomas & Enoch Walker

1805

138a 76p

 

A3-97

Thomas & Margaret Walker & Enoch & Phebe Walker

John Stewart

12/1/1805

86a 63p

£1,619 17s 7d

Z2-411

Thomas & Margaret Walker & Enoch & Phebe Walker

John Stewart

4/1/1806

106p

$55 24c

Z2-410

David Llewelyn

John Steward

3/28/1816

 

 

Deed not found; quoted in R3-386

George Wersler, John Workizer, & William Bones, assignees of John Stewart

William Conard

4/3/1820

61a 37p (3 lots)

$4,298 28c

R3-386

William Conard

John Roberts

3/31/1845

61a 37p

$4,880

B5-22

John Roberts

 

1851

 

 

map

John Roberts

Lewis Davis

1/10/1860

1a 23p

$100

M5-508

Edwin Roberts

 

1873

 

 

Witmer’s atlas

Edwin Roberts

 

1883

67a 2r 1p

 

Breou’s atlas Schuylkill township

Branch E.1

Thomas & Margaret Walker and Enoch & Phebe Walker

John Stewart (Cooper)

12/1/1805

86a 63p

£1,619 17s 7d

Z2-411

John & Margaret Steward

Michael Lynch

4/2/1807

 

 

Deed not found; quoted in H3-428

Michael & Rebecca Lynch

Jonathan James

12/13/1812

5a 149p

$400

H3-428

Jonathan James, turner & Catherine, his wife

Jesse Moore

4/1/1816

5a 149p

$550

M3-248

Jesse Moore, farmer & Elizabeth, his wife

Ezekial Bowen

2/12/1821

5a 149p

$600

E4-425

Ezekial & Elizabeth Bowen

Jacob Hartman

3/31/1857

7 tracts, total area 16a

$2,000

F6-281

Jacob & Catharine Hartman

Edwin Roberts

3/5/1864

13a 131p

$2,000

W6-451

Branch E.1.a

From

To

Date

Area

Cost

Reference

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ezekial & Elizabeth Bowen

Jacob Hartman

3/31/1857

7 tracts, total area 16a

$2,000

F6-281; see above

Jacob & Catharine Hartman

Edwin Roberts

3/25/1864

13a 131p + 1a 126p

$2,000

W6-451

Edwin & Harriett Roberts

William Tyrell

1865

1a 3p

$250

Y6-592

William Tyrell

Annie Tyrell & Kate Coffman (nee Tyrell), children

1870

 

 

died intestate

Annie Tyrell and William & Kate Coffman

Sophia Ellis

3/24/1871

1a 3p

$400

V7-180

V8-180

Sophia Ellis

 

1873

 

 

Witmer’s atlas

D. Ellis

 

1883

 

 

Breou’s atlas

Branch E.1.b

From

To

Date

Area

Cost

Reference

 

 

 

 

 

 

Edwin & Harriett Roberts

Lewis Davis

4/1/1864

2a 32p, part of W6-451

$176

X6-260

Lewis & Matilda Davis

Nicholas Sowden

4/1/1865

46p, part of X6-260

$23

A7-164

Branch E.1.c

From

To

Date

Area

Cost

Reference

 

 

 

 

 

 

Edwin & Harriett Roberts

James McIntyre

4/26/1864

139.4p

$55

B7-413

Branch E.1.d

From

To

Date

Area

Cost

Reference

 

 

 

 

 

 

Edwin & Harriett Roberts

Philip James

4/26/1864

146.6p

$45

X6-145

Branch E.1.e

From

To

Date

Area

Cost

Reference

 

 

 

 

 

 

Edwin & Harriett Roberts

Jacob Curry

4/1/1870

1a 52p

$250

W7-52

Jacob & Rachel Curry

Eugene Rapp

3/31/1873

 

 

G8-449 tract 5; see Branch B.1.a

Branch E.2

From

To

Date

Area

Cost

Reference

 

 

 

 

 

 

John & Margaret Steward

Erasmus Laver

4/1/1812

19a 98p

 

deed not found; quoted in T4-92

Erasmus Laver

John Steward

4/8/1812

19a 98p

 

deed not found; quoted in T4-92

John Steward

 

1822

 

 

died intestate

Heirs of John Steward; Jacob & Mary Steward, John & Ann Steward, James & Catharine Steward, Benjamin & Margaret Steward, Elijah & Margaret Steward et al

William Garrett

3/7/1838

11a 35p

$225 37.5c

Q4-241; see Jenkin David tract for later history

Heirs of John Steward;

Joseph Funk

4/1/1840

8a 30p

$354 11c

T4-92

Heirs of John Steward

George Bloomhart

3/20/1840

8a

$282

T4-49; no sale deed found

John Steward disposition

Joseph & Elizabeth Funk

Alexander Moore

3/3/1864

7a 97p

$900

V6-485

Alexander & Rachel Moore

Charles Warren

3/25/1871

7a 97p

$800

L10-562; see Branch G for 1883 status

Charles & Mary Jane Warren

George Warren

8/21/1889

7a 97p

$1,500

L10-563

Branch F - Klare tract

From

To

Date

Area

Cost

Reference

 

 

 

 

 

 

Martha Neilly, James Sloan, attorney (representing Samuel & Sarah Sloan of Gettysburg)

Casper Westler & Jonathan James

3/26/1804

41a 97p, lots #10, 11, 12

$700

X2-427; from above

Jonathan & Catharine James

Philip Clear

4/1/1805

½ part of 41a 97p, lots #10, 11, 12

$350

Y2-379

Casper & Catharine Westler

Philip Klare

3/30/1810

14.28a + 5a 50p

50c

E3-99

Philip & Mary Klare

Casper Westler

3/31/1810

21a 118p

50c

E3-102; release

Casper & Catharine Westler

Samuel Richards

4/4/1811

5a 113p + 2a 54p

£150

E3-367

Samuel Richards

Erasmus Lever

4/3/1813

2 lots

 

Deed not found; quoted in R3-270

Eramus & Juliann Laver

Mary Whisler

4/1/1820

5a 113p + 2a 54p

$402 19c

R3-270

Philip & Mary Klare

Jonathan Adamson

4/18/1825

 

 

Deed not found; quoted in F4-72 below

Mary Whisler

Frederick Klair

4/1/1829

5a 113p

$450

D4-16

Branch F.1 - Ann Carrell tract

From

To

Date

Area

Cost

Reference

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jonathan Jones, sheriff, debt of Philip Klare

Ann Flinn

1/29/1827

8a

$472

Sheriff’s deed 3-130

Ann Carrell (nee Flinn)

William McClintock

4/21/1855

7a 4p

$1,000

G6-88

G6-88

William & Mary Ann McClintock

John Jones Parker

7/16/1857

7a 4p

$1,100

G6-90

John Jones Parker

William R. Sowden

5/7/1861

7a 4p

$1,480

E7-195

William R. & Sarah Sowden

Mary Ann Thomas

3/27/1869

7a 4p

$1,600

T7-195

William D. Thomas

 

1873

 

 

Witmer’s atlas

W. Thomas

 

1883

7a

 

Breou’s atlas

Branch G

From

To

Date

Area

Cost

Reference

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jonathan Anderson

Samuel McClintic

5/8/1832

17a 111p

$400

F4-72; see Branch F above

William & Mary Scholfield

Samuel McClentuck

3/8/1823

5a

$60

E4-605

John Roberts

Samuel McClintock

11/6/1857

30p

$20

H6-370, part of B5-22 (see Branch E above)

Samuel & Mary McClintock

Lewis Davis

4/1/1858

17a 111p + 5a + 30p

$2,850

H6-368

Edwin & Harriett Roberts

Lewis Davis

4/1/1864

2a 32p, part of W6-451

$176

X6-260; see Branch E.1.b above

Joseph & Mary Faulkner

Charles Warren

1/16/1867

5a 105p + 9a 98p

$2,500

Q7-1

Lewis & Matilda Davis

William R. Sowden

3/28/1870

25a 140p

$3,400

W7-166

Alexander & Rachel Moore

Charles Warren

3/25/1871

7a 97p

$800

L10-562; from Branch E.2

William R. & Sarah Sowden

Charles Warren

4/8/1879

25a 140p

$3,900

D9-80

Charles Warren

 

1883

41a 3r 20p

 

Breou’s atlas

Branch H - Phillips tract

From

To

Date

Area

Cost

Reference

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nicholas & Mary Bean

Asa Phillips

10/15/1855

15a 104p

$1,500, and mortgage of $1,000

I6-240

Asa & Mary Phillips

Joseph Faulkner

10/1/1862

9a 98p

$750

U6-171

I6-240

Asa Phillips estate

 

1873

 

 

Witmer’s atlas

Mrs Phillips

 

1883

6a

 

Breou’s atlas

Branch I - Rickabaugh tract

From

To

Date

Area

Cost

Reference

 

 

 

 

 

 

John Rossiter

Samuel Hampton

6/15/1846

2a 52p

 

Deed not found; quoted in V5-386

David Rickabaugh

Jacob Rickabaugh

2/7/1848 (will)

 

 

inheritence; quoted in Z7-207

Joseph Hampton, administrator of the estate of Samuel Hampton

Jacob Rickabaugh

4/3/1854

2a 52p

$425

V5-386

Jacob & Anna Rickabaugh

John Cleaning

11/9/1870

2a 158.5p

$650

Z7-207

John & Sarah Klening

Jacob Rickabaugh

3/19/1874

1a 33.5p

$315

P8-89

Dr, Jacob Rickabaugh

 

1873

 

 

Witmer’s atlas

Thomas Davis, administrator of the estate of John Klening

Jacob Rickabaugh

5/6/1882

34p + 2a 158.5p

$400

Q9-181

Dr. Rickabaugh

 

1883

 

 

Breou’s atlas