Charlestown

William Griffith tract (Hummels Farm)

From

To

Date

Area

Cost

Reference

 

 

 

 

 

 

John Parry

William Griffith

 

174a

 

No Chester County deed found; Quoted in Futhey & Cope, History of Chester County

William Griffith (deceased)

 

1752

 

 

no Chester County will or administration

William Moore

 

1753

 

 

no Chester County deed found.

William Griffith tract

Williamina Bond

Robert Milligan

3/5/1788

a) 340a Moore Hall

b) 174a Hummel’s Farm

£4,000

D2-91

Robert Milligan

Williamina Bond

3/14/1788

340a & 174a as above

 

D2-93

Williamina Bond (assignee of Williamina Moore, widow of William Moore)

Thomas Smith

6/24/1794

340a & 174a as above

£5,750

S2-235

Thomas W. Smith of Philadelphia

 

1799

200a

 

Tax return; Stone Dwelling house 45' x 42'; Stone Kitchen 24' x 30'; Stone Kitchen 12' x 14'; Stone Ice house 12' x 12'; Stone Fowl house 14' x 21'; Log Smokehouse 14' x 14'; Log/Stone Carriage house 16' x 30'; Stone Dwelling house 12' x 15'; Frame Barn 80' x 33'; Stone Grist Mill

Thomas Smith of Philadelphia, merchant

Enoch Walker of Charlestown, miller

3/31/1800

340a & 174a, Moore Hall & Hummel’s Farm as above

£6,500

S2-346

Enoch Walker of Charlestown, miller

Thomas Smith of Philadelphia, merchant

4/1/1800

 

 

Mortgage book G-410

Thomas W. Smith

Enoch Walker

4/7/1801

137a 136p

$1

V2-281; exoneration of mortgage lein on 137a 138p

Enoch (miller) and Phebe Walker of Charlestown

Peter Suplee of Charlestown, yeoman

4/2/1802

136a 138p, part of 174a

£1,438 10s

V2-276

V2-276

Branch A

From

To

Date

Area

Cost

Reference

 

 

 

 

 

 

Peter & Hannah Suplee

John Stewart

4/2/1802

50a

£833 6s 8d

V2-273

Enoch Walker

Peter Suplee

4/2/1802

 

 

W2-375 Exoneration of lien. Mortgage H-163 137a – 50a of John Stewart Hummel’s farm & 23a 51p (see W2-373 - in Tredyffrin)

John & Margaret Steward

Samuel Davis of Radnor

4/1/1805

50a

 

A3-98

Samuel Davis of Radnor

Ruth Anna Chandler (nee Davis)

 

 

 

died intestate

William & Ruth Anna Chandler

Peter Suplee

4/3/1830

50a

$2,250

C4-437

Edward Anderson

Peter Supplee

4/2/1825

15a 50p

 

Y3-145; see Anderson Farm tract for earlier history

Branch B

From

To

Date

Area

Cost

Reference

 

 

 

 

 

 

Peter & Hannah Suplee of Norristown

William Zimmerman

4/1/1856

56a 70p

$3,950 62.5c

B6-473

William Zimmerman

 

1883

56a 1r 30p

 

Breou’s Atlas

 

 

 

 

 

 

Branch C

From

To

Date

Area

Cost

Reference

 

 

 

 

 

 

Peter & Hannah Suplee

Cadwalader Suplee

4/11/1855

94a 96p + 5a + 3a 155p + 3a 38p

$9,358 50c

Z5-221

Cadwalader Suplee

 

1883

94a 2r 16p

 

Breou’s Atlas

Branch C.1

From

To

Date

Area

Cost

Reference

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cadwalader & Catharine Suplee

Mahalaleel Yarnall

4/1/1856

8a

$2,475

H6-520

Mahalaleel & Jane Yarnall

Eliza Roberts

3/31/1862

8a + 3a

$3,000

T6-99

Eliza Roberts

John Acker

12/2/1863

8a + 3a

$2,550

V6-334

John & Susanna Acker

Edwin Suplee

4/2/1877

8a + 3a

$3,250

W8-70

Edwin & Elizabeth Suplee

Cadwalader Suplee

4/2/1879

8a + 3a

$3,250

D9-115

D9-115

Branch D

From

To

Date

Area

Cost

Reference

 

 

 

 

 

 

Peter & Hannah Suplee

Isaac Jones

4/6/1812

8a 23p

$440

K3-238

Isaac & Rachel Jones

Lewis Roberts

4/25/1836

8a 23p

$600

C5-473

L. Roberts

 

1851

 

 

Map

Harriet Roberts & Joseph Fussel, executors of the will of Lewis Roberts

William Williams

10/19/1861

8a 23p

$2,400

S6-100

William & Mary Williams

Ephraim Dunlap

3/21/1865

8a 23p

$2,105

F7-274

F7-274

K. Dunlap

 

1883

8a 23p

 

Breou’s atlas

Branch E

From

To

Date

Area

Cost

Reference

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nathan Pennypacker, Elijah Lewis, & Matthew Roberts, assignees of Enoch Walker

Jesse Jarrett & Abraham Brower

3/1/1820

4a 133p (part of Hummel’s Farm)

$323 50c

W3-220

Nathan Pennypacker, Elijah Lewis, & Matthew Roberts, assignees of Enoch Walker

Jesse Jarrett & Abraham Brower

3/31/1820

2a 14p (part of Hummel’s Farm) + 5a (part of N3-174 - Joseph Barnes)

$507

W3-221

 

 

 

 

 

 

Branch F

From

To

Date

Area

Cost

Reference

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nathan Pennypacker, Elijah Lewis, & Matthew Roberts, assignees of Enoch Walker

Peter Suplee

1/31/1820

3a 38p (part of Hummel’s Farm) + 5a (part of N3-174 - Joseph Barnes)

$538 57c

S3-98

Branch G

Nathan Pennypacker, Elijah Lewis, & Matthew Roberts, assignees of Enoch Walker

Benjamin Boyer

8/15/1820

7a 147p (part of Hummel’s Farm)

$783 27c

T3-212