Document Collection


Valley Forge Park
Deed Histories in Tredyffrin, Upper Merion, and Schuylkill townships

Transcribed from deed V59-464, 3/19/1982, the transfer of Valley Forge Park from Pennsylvania to the U.S. Government

1) Tredyffrin township

From

To

Date

Area

Cost

Reference

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hannah L. Walker

Commonwealth of Pennsylvania

10/12/1903

3.304a

$660 80c

Q12-14; part of Stephens / Woodman farm

Mary E. S. & Henry Evans

Commonwealth of Pennsylvania

5/1/1904

86.67a

$18,500

U12-92 (partly in Upper Merion), Davis-Evans farm

William S. & Margaret W. Garnett

Commonwealth of Pennsylvania

11/13/1919

1.14a

$850

P15-86; part of Stephens / Woodman farm

John R. K. & Nellie H. Scott

Commonwealth of Pennsylvania

8/4/1923

35.91a

$10,000

I17-101; part of Stephens / Woodman farm

Mary E. S. Evans

Commonwealth of Pennsylvania

5/1/1924

50.63a + 18.1a

$22,484

D18-265, Davis-Evans farm

Frank Graham & Abi Caroline Thomson

 

2/29/1924

 

 

Q18-21, incorrect reference

Moncur & Brenda Biddle

Commonwealth of Pennsylvania

10/28/1936

32.97a

$1

U19-286; see Philander Knox estate

Pennsylvania Turnpike Commission

Commonwealth of Pennsylvania

4/6/1963

19.71a

$1

G35-257;

Pennsylvania Turnpike Commission

 

9/3/1963

 

 

K35-258

Trustees of the University of Pennsylvania

Commonwealth of Pennsylvania

11/3/1975

30.83a

$375,000

V46-214; see Lafayette's Quarters

William & Diane Goff

 

5/13/1963

 

 

E35-136

 

 

 

 

 

 

Not in deed V59-464

 

 

 

 

 

 

Frances Ligget et al

United States of America

2/22/1978

65.49a

$670,000

T52-393; special warantee deed; Sterling's Quarters

2) Schuylkill township

From

To

Date

Area

Cost

Reference

 

 

 

 

 

 

Robert & Emma Hey

Commonwealth of Pennsylvania

3/20/1908

2.46a

$6,500

O13-42 Mill; mainly in Upper Merion

Norristown Trust Company

Commonwealth of Pennsylvania

2/18/1916

1/3 part of 15a

$500

X14-265; Schuylkill township mill tract

Francis H. Bean, I. E. Miller, Michael F. & Ella M. Hackett, the Phoenixville, Valley Forge and Strafford Electric Railway Company

Commonwealth of Pennsylvania

2/27/1919

4.4235a

$4,800

H15-480; Valley Forge meadow

Mathilde & Jerome Sheas

Commonwealth of Pennsylvania

6/25/1919

0.526a

$131

D16-511; Sheas tract; part of condemnation proceedings

Anna Pearl Riddle, Jean Riddle Buxton, William H. Buxton

Commonwealth of Pennsylvania

11/8/1919

2/3 part of 13.63a

$10,500

P15-77; Schuylkill township mill tract

D. W. Conway, William H. Davis, E. E. Highley, trustees of Washington Camp 150, Patriotic Order, Sons of America

Commonwealth of Pennsylvania

5/24/1920

0.1515

$7,100

U15-126; POSA building

Francis M. Bean

Commonwealth of Pennsylvania

11/10/1923

1.1a

$10,000

V17-39; Francis M. Bean tract

David & Olive Midgley

Commonwealth of Pennsylvania

11/9/1923

0.232a

$8,500

R17-391; Store

M. Jane Garrett

Commonwealth of Pennsylvania

11/18/1941

not quoted

$600

Q20-334; Garrett tract

Roland S. Morris and Fidelity Philadelphia Trust Company, Trustees of the Will of Charles E. Hires

Commonwealth of Pennsylvania

11/25/1941

37.963a + 1a

$12,500

Q20-335; Isaiah Thropp tracts

Philip & Virginia Zuiderhoek and Fred & Genevieve Lyle

Commonwealth of Pennsylvania

12/12/1941

2a

$4,484

S20-282; School House lot

Pine Iron Works Company

Commonwealth of Pennsylvania

7/29/1943

7a

$8,250

H21-49; River lots

Reading Company

State of Pennsylvania

9/2/1943

0.4 a

$90

H21-48; River lots

Mary Gertrude & Frederick Wolf

Commonwealth of Pennsylvania

8/3/1945

59.21a

$1

A22-384; James White farm

Mathilde Sheas, widow

Commonwealth of Pennsylvania

2/4/1955

0.77a

$9,000

X24-63; Sheas tract; Allows Mrs Sheas to live in the house during her lifetime

Samuel & Marion Brittain

Commonwealth of Pennsylvania

1/13/1958

0.809

$2,725

W29-124; Sheas tract

Paul & Lema Lemen

Commonwealth of Pennsylvania

3/4/1958

9.035a + 3.890a

$9,100

Y29-574; Bean lots

The deed also mentions these miscellaneous proceedings:

C. Arthur Fisher

Benjamin F. Fisher

9/23/1901

35a + 6a + 4a + 5a 81p + 10a

$1

G12-435

Alice E. Pennypacker, Fannie H. Vanderslice, Benjamin F. Fisher, Mary C. Walker, C. Arthur Fisher, William P. Fisher

Valley Forge Commission

 

 

 

Condemnation proceedings, Miscellaneous docket 4-271

3) Tredyffrin and Schuylkill townships

From

To

Date

Area

Cost

Reference

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fred & Myra Ramsey

Commonwealth of Pennsylvania

9/26/1935

10a 76p

$1

S18-527; bed of mill pond

James Knox & Eleanor Venn Tindle, Robert McGrew & Elizabeth Ott Tindle

 

7/14/1965

 

 

Declaration of Taking #35, Misc. deed 165-107

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4) Upper Merion township

From

To

Date

Area

Cost

Reference

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ella Hittel, widow

Commonwealth of Pennsylvania

10/29/1923

 

 

1094-137

George & Ella Hartman

 

8/27/1923

 

 

1116-112

Jane Kilpatrick, Mary Boyle, Sarah & Albert kooker, Elizabeth Mercer, John & May Mercer, heirs to James Mercer

 

3/18/1921

 

 

1009-76

Bertha & William Thomas

 

3/26/1921

 

 

1009-79

Alcinda & James Quander

 

7/15/1918

 

 

772-523

Charles Lear, widower

 

7/15/1918

 

 

772-533

Eliza Hill, widow

 

7/26/1918

 

 

774-384

Donato & Ersidia Nardicio

 

7/30/1918

 

 

773-355

William McMullen

 

7/29/1918

 

 

775-271

Elizabeth Brittain

 

11/5/1919

 

 

803-219

William & Esther Douglas

 

10/30/1923

 

 

1116-111

Benjamin & Mary Mullen

 

11/15/1923

 

 

1116-104

Ella Irene Hittall, widow

 

2/25/1921

 

 

828-23

Caroline & Henderson Supplee

 

3/10/1923

 

 

811-516

Charles & Prudence Glass

 

5/17/1920

 

 

812-289

John & Lidie Balmer

 

11/2/1923

 

 

1009-49

Josephine & Andrew McAllister

 

7/31/1918

 

 

776-206

Frank Quigg

 

8/11/1945

 

 

1670-31

Frank Quigg

 

10/3/1931

 

 

1134-277

Frank Quigg

 

10/29/1923

 

 

1115-388

Eliza Andrews, widow

 

9/1/1931

 

 

1135-60

Eleanor & W. Herbert Burk

 

9/1/1931

 

 

1135-62

Daniel & Mary Erwin, Percy & Mary Erwin, Anne & Jerry Rambo, Ella & Earl Wilkinson, Nacy & Edward Sharp, Della & Richard Shires

 

8/15/1923

 

 

1003-256

Annie Law, widow, Charles & Sarah Law, John & Violet Law, Thomas & Martha Law, Daniel & Ella Law, Norris & Kate Law, Raymond & Anna Law, Minnie & Russell Johnson

 

10/13/1923

 

 

1034-193

Nicholas & Florence Caffo

 

8/27/1923

 

 

1066-72

Anna Cogan

 

12/12/1923

 

 

1046-377

Kate long, life tenant, Mamie Long, widow, Katherine & A. K. Coates, James & Charlotte Long, Martha Long, Harry & Mary Long

 

11/9/1918

 

 

776-239

William & Matilda Blackburn

 

7/22/1918

 

 

775-260

William Douglas

 

7/30/1918

 

 

773-406

Elizabeth & Frances White

 

7/30/1918

 

 

773-221

William & Margaret Garnett

 

1/21/1924

 

 

1115-258

John Ross, John A. Ross, William & Anna Ross, George Ross, Frank & Grace Ross, Jesse Ross, Samuel & Ella Ross

 

2/8/1919

 

 

788-314

William Fletcher et al

 

1/24/1924

 

 

1112-411

Frank Quigg

 

12/31/1919

 

 

798-522

Nathan & Sarah Walker, John S. Walker, Athalia Kendall, Matthias P. Walkerm Anna McFarland, Winfield & Anna Walker

 

3/20/1918

 

 

766-393

John R. K. & Nellie Scott

 

1/19/1942

 

 

1444-566

Frank & Elizabeth Croft

 

7/29/1939

 

 

1301-266

Henry Evans and William Walker, executors of the will of Robert Perchin

 

5/21/1904

 

 

520-122

Phoenix Iron Company

 

10/31/1941

 

 

1435-401

Alexander Irwin

 

4/25/1919

 

 

787-14

Daniel & Mary B. Erwin, Percey & Mary A. Erwin, Anna M. & Erwin Rambo, Anna M. & Jerry Rambo, Ella & Earl Wilkinson, Nancy & Edward Sharp, Della & Richard Shires

 

8/15/1923

 

 

1003-279

Daniel & Mary B. Erwin, Percey & Mary A. Erwin, Anna M. & Erwin Rambo, Anna M. & Jerry Rambo, Ella & Earl Wilkinson, Nancy & Edward Sharp, Della & Richard Shires

 

8/15/1923

 

 

1003-281

Joseph & Helen Williams

 

11/26/1919

 

 

805-433

Earl & Ella Wilkinson

 

11/19/1919

 

 

804-296

William & Matilda Blackburn

 

12/2/1919

 

 

811-545

Margaret Jane Andrews, widow

 

9/17/1920

 

 

811-542

Daniel & Mary Loughin

 

10/31/1923

 

 

1119-423

Isabella & Catherine Loughin

 

4/29/1919

 

 

787-10

Daniel & Mary Loughin

 

10/31/1923

 

 

1112-415

Samuel & Rose Tabak

 

10/31/1923

 

 

1109-44

Isabelle Loughin and Muscoe Gibson, executor of the will of Catherine Loughin

 

10/30/1923

 

 

1093-478

Hyman & Mamie Mann

 

8/20/1923

 

 

1119-421

Farmers & Mechanics National Bank, and George & Laura Bailey

 

8/1/1921

 

 

845-98

August Platchek

 

1/29/1920

 

 

808-410

David & Jane Dallas

 

6/6/1919

 

 

791-499

Rector, Church Wardens, and Vestrymen of the Washington Memorial Chapel

 

6/26/1943

 

 

1539-69

Sarah E., John, and Benjamin Muller, executors of the will of Joseph Mullen

 

6/9/1919

 

 

793-346

William & Margaret Garnett

 

11/3/1919

 

 

803-13

Girolemo & Cristina Giovanni

 

6/3/1919

 

 

793-226

Samuel & Ella Levin

 

11/16/1906

 

 

564-361

Thomas & Anna Cutler

 

10/27/1923

 

 

1119-119

Amy McMenamin, Cecilia & Eugene McCuckin, Walter Russell McMenamin, heirs of David McMenamin

 

12/10/1919

 

 

806-234

William M. & Emily Stephens, Mary & Harold Mowday, William S., & Rachael Stephens, Alexander & Margaret Stephens, Corson & Viola Stephens

 

6/4/1924

 

 

1199-3

William M. & Emily Stephens

 

10/9/1923

 

 

1199-1

Thomas & Elizabeth Garland

 

8/20/1923

 

 

1119-419

W. Herbert & Eleanor Burk

 

10/291923

 

 

1116-194

William Taylor

 

7/9/1918

 

 

774-4

Mary E.S. Evans

 

5/1/1924

 

 

1109-168

Mary E. S. & Henry Evans

 

4/1/1904

 

 

522-196

Bernard & Bridget McMenamin

 

7/9/1906

 

 

558-84

David & Amy McMenamin, Cecila McMenamin

 

11/7/1905

 

 

544-212

School District of Upper Merion

 

1/20/1920

 

 

808-23

Thomas & Anna Marie Cutler

 

4/24/1916

 

 

747-155

Thomas & Anna Marie Cutler

 

3/31/1919

 

 

783-441

Thomas & Anna Marie Cutler

 

7/15/1918

 

 

774-122

Robert & Emma Hey

 

3/20/1908

 

 

589-436

Mary & Frank Rowan

 

5/10/1918

 

 

771-128

Daniel Voorhees

 

8/30/1923

 

 

1046-403

Anita Voorhees & Blanche Brown, exectrixes of Daniel Voorhees

 

6/26/1943

 

 

1539-89

John Hallman, Mary E. S. & Henry Evans

 

6/30/1919

 

 

790-560

Hannah Focht

 

8/1/1905

 

 

540-94

Thomas & Anna Marie Cutler

 

1/24/1916

 

 

738-543

Florence Mews

 

5/22/1909

 

 

612-412

John & Lottie Rex

 

4/15/1905

 

 

534-90

Hannah W. Vodges, widow

 

4/16/1896

 

 

423-366

Edwin Moore

 

12/26/1893

 

 

389-439

Eastern Real Estate Co.

 

5/6/1949

 

 

2006-23

Reading Co.

 

5/6/1949

 

 

2006-26

Eastern Real Estate Co.

 

8/30/1943

 

 

1539-106

Reading Co.

 

8/30/1943

 

 

1539-101

Reading Co.

 

5/8/1970

 

 

3597-528


Notes and References

  1. Chester County deed V59-464.